55 Hyers St.
Toms River, NJ 08753
732-505-5735
(Ocean County)















2024 Record: 8-11
5th Place District 25
28th Place Shore Conference Tournament
4th Place A-South
10th Place Buc Classic
8th Place Walter Woods Tournament

ShoreConferenceWrestling.com Wrestler of the Year
(Jr) Caden Langan - 157
Record: 35-5
5th Place Region 7  /  2nd Place District 25
3rd Place Shore Conference Tournament
Walter Woods Champion
Team Leader in Wins



2024 Season



Wgt WrestlerRecordPostseason
106 (Fr) Ronan Lindemann5-15
113 (Fr) Jonathan Correa5-12
113 (So) Frankie Sharp2-6
120 (So) Owen Beneciuk30-9D-2nd / R-WB1
126 (Sr) Carson Cheong22-11
132 (Jr) Aiden Hanlon8-18
132 (Jr) Ian Torres7-10
132 (Jr) Anthony Dichiara0-4
132 (So) Angel Capinteyro1-2
138 (Fr) Jeffrey Hare1-6
144 (Sr) Enrique Alvarado3-19
144 (Jr) Robert Pape0-2
150 (Jr) Phil Bentivegna14-5
150 (Fr) Craig Caruso1-6
157 (Jr) Caden Langan35-5D-2nd / R-5th
157 (Jr) Greg Maddalena0-2
165 (Sr) Jayshawn Davis1-5
165 (So) Sean Adcock1-6
165 (Fr) Julian Martinez2-6
175 (Jr) Mike Devivi19-14D-2nd / R-PQ
190 (So) Brett Rankin16-17D-4th
190 (So) Finn Devrous5-2
215 (Jr) Chris Farrant19-17D-4th
Hwt (So) Austin Reed2-12



Date OpponentResult
12/14 at Jackson MemorialL 18-53
12/16 Ronald Bond TournamentRESULTS
12/20 vs TR NorthW 58-21
12/30 Walter Woods Tournament8th Place
1/3 vs SouthernL 12-65
1/6 Shore Conference Tournament28th Place
1/10 vs Brick MemorialL 6-60
1/12 vs ManasquanL 37-38
1/13 Buc Classic10th Place
1/17 vs CentralW 40-34
1/20 at Ocean TwpL 18-66

     BarnegatW 38-35

     NeptuneW 51-28
1/24 at Brick TwpW 44-28
1/27 vs MatawanW 48-32

      HolmdelL 18-53

      Jackson LibertyL 15-63
1/31 vs TR EastW 35-33
2/3 at Freehold BoroL 33-37

     MonroeL 27-54
2/10 vs HighlandL 22-44

      PinelandsW 54-27

      WallL 31-38
2/17 District 255th Place

 






REGION 7 TOURNAMENT
TR South (0 Medal Winners)
5th: Caden Langan (157)
WB1: Owen Beneciuk (120)
PQ: Mike Devivi (175)

The season ended for South at the Regions on Saturday. Junior Caden Langan advanced the deepest into the tournament for the Indians, finishing one win away from a trip to Atlantic City with a 5th-place finish at 157. 

All three of South's participants return next season.


DISTRICT 25 TOURNAMENT
TR South  (Tied 5th Place  /  3 Medal Winners)
2nd: Owen Beneciuk (120)  /  Caden Langan (157)  /  Mike Devivi (175)

South had three finalists at this year's Districts, their most since having four in 2017.


2/10: TR SOUTH QUAD
TR South  54  -  Pinelands  27  (BOX SCORE)
Wall  38  -  TR South  31  (BOX SCORE)
Highland  44  -  TR South  22  (BOX SCORE)


2/3: FREEHOLD BORO TRI
Monroe  54  -  TR South  27  (BOX SCORE)
Freehold Boro  37  -  TR South  33  (BOX SCORE)


1/31: A-SOUTH
TR South  35  -  TR East  33  (BOX SCORE)
TR South: Beneciuk & Cheong decisions in final 2 bouts snaps Indians' 6 dual losing streak to East
TR East: Lynch (26-0); Kulessa (17-10); Thomas (19-9); K Sickler (13-10)


1/27: TR SOUTH QUAD
Jackson Liberty  63  -  TR South  15  (BOX SCORE)
TR South: 157 - #7 Langan d. #9 Ayyash, 11-8
#9 Holmdel  53  -  TR South  18  (BOX SCORE)
TR South  48  -  Matawan  32  (BOX SCORE)


1/24: A-SOUTH
TR South  44  -  Brick Twp  28  (BOX SCORE)
TR South: Langan (21-2); Beneciuk (19-5); Bentivegan (10-4); Cheong (15-8)
Brick Twp: Walsh (16-8), D'Elia (16-8); Carro (12-6); Leskowski (12-8)


1/20: OCEAN TOWNSHIP QUAD
#10 Ocean Twp  66  -  TR South  18  (BOX SCORE)
TR South  38  -  Barnegat  35  (BOX SCORE)

TR South  51  -  Neptune  28  (BOX SCORE)


1/17: A-SOUTH
TR South  40  -  Central  34  (BOX SCORE)
TR South: Beneciuk with the walk-off pin; Cheong, Langan, Devivi, & Rankin also pin for TRS; Farrant majors
Central: Condello, Ardiles, O'Brien, & Lugo win by pin; Delaney majors


1/13: BUC CLASSIC
TR South  -  10th Place
3rd: (113) Owen Beneciuk / (126) Carson Cheong

1/12: NON-DIVISION
Manasquan  38  -  TR South  37  (BOX SCORE)
Manasquan: Brian Lee decision in final bout wins it for Warriors; Mammeri, Tracey, Kerstetter, Hunt, O'Connor, & McNulty with bonus wins for Squan
TR South: Rankin, Cheong, Bentivegna, Caruso, & Langan win by pin; Beneciuk majors


1/10: A-SOUTH
Brick Memorial  60    TR South  6  (BOX SCORE)
Brick Mem: Stangs 13th consecutive win over TRS; Ludington (13-0); Szuba (15-4); Torre (11-3)
TR South: Langan wins by pin


1/6: SHORE CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT
TR South - 27th Place
Medal Winner
3rd: Caden Langan (157)

1/3: A-SOUTH
Southern  65  -  TR South  12  (BOX SCORE)
Southern: McVey, Sari, Manera, Stout, Foote, Birch, & Counts win by pin; Henrich techs
TRS: Cheong wins by pin; Beneciuk (10-1); Farrant (9-2)

12/30: WALTER WOODS TOURNAMENT 
TR South - 8th Place
1st: Caden Langan (157)
3rd: Owen Beneciuk (120) / Chris Farrant (215)
4th: Mike Divivi (175)
5th: Phil Bentivegna (150)


12/20: A-SOUTH
TR South  58  -  TR North  21  (BOX SCORE)
TR South: Torres, Bentivegna, & Langan win by pin; Rankin majors
TR North: Dolci (6-0) pins; Ganska & Cauldwell also win by pin


12/14: A-SOUTH
Jackson Memorial  50  -  TR South  21  (BOX SCORE)




































































































































































Toms River South Indians Wrestling