55 Hyers St.
Toms River, NJ 08753
732-505-5735
(Ocean County)


Head Coach
Ron Laycock
(25th Season in 2022)

Assistants
Paul Sternlieb
Devon Mesanko

Section
SJ Group 4

Division
A-South

District
25

Region
7








2022 Overall Record:  16-9  /  Shore Conference:  7-5  /  A-South:  3-4

 

 SJG4 Sectional Qualifiers
5th Place District 25
5th Place A-South


Wgt WrestlerRecordPost Season
106 (Fr) Robert Pape8-14 
106 (Fr) Aiden Hanlon1-1 
113 (Jr) Cody Cox12-11 
113   
120 (So) Carson Cheong18-8 
120   
126 (Jr) Ray Gardner23-8D-3rd / R-WB1
126   
132 (Fr) Caden Langan25-6D-3rd / R-WB1
132   
138 (Jr) Jon Fitzgerald12-5 
138 (Fr) Ian Torres0-3 
144 (Sr) Luke Cox12-4 
144 (Fr) Phil Bentivegna16-11 
150 (Sr) AJ Truszkowski15-10 
150 (Fr) Aiden Milan0-4 
150 (So) Robert Jimenez0-1 
157 (Fr) Frankie Curci0-1 
165 (Sr) Andrew Ganun15-4D-2nd / DNP
165 (Sr) Cesar Bruno2-4 
165 (So) Jayshawn Davis1-2 
165 (Fr) Frankie Curci0-1 
175 (Jr) Josh Alvarado13-10 
175 (Fr) Shane Smith0-7 
190 (Jr) Nico Crudup6-7 
190 (Fr) Dylan Luyster6-8 
215   
215   
Hwt (Fr) Donovan Wilkinson6-7D-3rd / R-PQ
Hwt (Fr) Chris Farrant2-9 






Date OpponentResult
12/18 vs Notre DameW 64-18
       Monmouth RegionalW 55-18
12/22 vs Jackson MemorialL 15-48
1/8 at AudobonL 33-41
      Paul VIL 30-45
      PembertonW 48-27
1/12 vs TR EastL 26-46
1/14 at CentralW 45-36
1/15 at Gloucester CityL 25-39
      HammontonW 46-30
      Lower Cape MayL 24-54
1/19 at Brick MemorialL 0-67
1/22 at BordentownW 63-18
      ClaytonW 56-21
1/25 vs TR NorthW 36-34
2/2 at Brick TwpW 45-26
2/3 at SouthernL 6-67
2/5 at Old BridgeW 43-30
      MarlboroW 36-34
2/7 SJG4-QF: TR East (at Shawnee)L 34-35
2/8 at Ocean CityW 35-34
2/10 vs LakewoodW 50-18
2/12 at PinelandsW 51-25
      HighlandW 38-32
      MainlandW 40-33
2/19 District 255th Place
   
   

 





ShoreConferenceWrestling.com Wrestler Of The Year

(Fr) Caden Langan - 132
Record: 25-6
3rd Place District 25
Team Leader in Wins

 

2/26: REGION 7
TR South: (0 Medal Winners)
WB1: Ray Gardner (126) / Caden Langan (132)
PQ: Donovan Wilkinson (Hwt)

 

2/19: DISTRICT 25
TR South (5th Place / 0 Champs / 4 Medal Winners)
South's 4 medal winners matches their highest output since they sent 5 to the podium in 2016.
2nd: Andrew Ganun (165)
3rd: Ray Gardner (126) / Caden Langan (132) / Donovan Wilkinson (Hwt)

 

2/12: PINELANDS QUAD
TR South  51  -  Pinelands  25  (BOX SCORE)
TR South  38  -  Highland  32  (BOX SCORE)
TR South  40  -  Mainland  33  (BOX SCORE)

 

2/10: NON-DIVISION
TR South  50  -  Lakewood  18  (BOX SCORE)
TR South: Cheong (15-7); Gardner (18-4); Langan (19-3)
Lakewood: Flores & Moore win by pin

 

2/8: NON-CONFERENCE
TR South  35  -  Ocean City  34  (BOX SCORE)

TRS: Indians win on criteria; Most Bouts Won (8-6)

 

2/7: SJG4 QUARTERFINALS at Shawnee
TR East  35  -  TR South  34  (BOX SCORE)
TRE: DeLorenzo, McCullough, Lopez, Milian, Bucci, & Wellington with bonus wins in 7/7 bout split
TRS: Ganun, C Cox, & Langan win by fall

 

2/5: OLD BRIDGE TRI
TR South  43  -  Old Bridge  30  (BOX SCORE)
TR South  36  -  Marlboro  34  (BOX SCORE)

TR South: 2 wins - C Cox, Gardner, Langan, & Truszkowski

 

2/3: A-SOUTH
#1 Southern  67  -  TR South  6  (BOX SCORE)
Southern: Collins, Pari, K Bischoff, & Casas pin; Stout, Henrich & Velardi tech; Hochstrasser majors
TR South: C Cox wins by pin

 

2/2: A-SOUTH
‚Äč
TR South  45  -  Brick Twp  26  (BOX SCORE)
TR South: 
Langan (14-2); Gardner (13-3); Ganun (6-1); Cheong (13-3)
Brick Twp: Zukowitz & Bevacqua win by fall; Canfield techs at 144

 

1/25: A-SOUTH
TR South  36  -  TR North  34  (BOX SCORE)
TRS: Pape walk-off pin gives South its first win over North since 2016; Cox, Cheong, & Langan also win by fall 

 

1/22: BORDENTOWN QUAD
TR South  63  -  Bordentown  18  (BOX SCORE)
TR South  56  -  Clayton  21  (BOX SCORE)

 

1/19: A-SOUTH
#5 Brick Memorial  67  -  TR South  0  (BOX SCORE)

 

1/15: GLOUCESTER CITY QUAD
Gloucester City  39  -  TR South  25  (BOX SCORE)
TR South  46  -  Hammonton  30  (BOX SCORE)
Lower Cape May  54  -  TR South  24  (BOX SCORE)

 

1/14: A-SOUTH
TR South  45  -  Central  36  (BOX SCORE)
TRS: Gardner, Fitzgerald, L Cox, Bentivegna, & Truszkowski win by pin; Langan techs

 

1/12: A-SOUTH
#11 TR East  46  -  TR South  26  (BOX SCORE)
TRS: Gardner & Langan pin; Cox techs

 

1/8: AUDOBON QUAD
TR South  48  -  Pemberton  27  (BOX SCORE)
Paul VI  45  -  TR South  30  (BOX SCORE)
Audobon  41  -  TR South  33  (BOX SCORE)

 

12/22: A-SOUTH
Jackson Memorial  48  -  TR South  15  (BOX SCORE)
TRS: Langan, Truszkowski, & Cheong win by dec.

 

 

12/18: TR SOUTH TRI
TR South  64  -  Notre Dame  18  (BOX SCORE)
TR South  55  -  Monmouth  18  (BOX SCORE)

 















































































































































































































Toms River South Indians Wrestling