Final Record: 7-10 / Division Record: 2-5
4th Place District District 28
6th Place A-South
3rd Place Elizabeth Minuteman Tournament
TheShoreConference.com Wrestler of the Year
(Jr) Cole Corrigan - 145
Record: 35-2 (Team Leader in Wins)
NJSIAA Tournament Qualifier (1-Time Medal Winner / 3-Time Qualifier)
Region 7 Champion (1-Time Champion / 3-Time Medal Winner)
District 28 Champion (3-Time Champion)
Elizabeth Tournament Champion
Lenape Valley Tournament Champion
Will enter the 2018 season with 101 career wins; Tied for 8th all-time at TRS
2017 Season
3/4: Season Ends for Corrigan in Atlantic City
STATE AGATES
145: Jr - Cole Corrigan (NJ WB4)
2/25: Corrigan Wins Region Title; Advances to Atlantic City
REGION 7 AGATES
126: Jr - #7 Nicholas Gallicchio (6th Place R7)
PQ: #7 Nicholas Gallicchio (TR South) p. #13 Chris Naegle (Sterling) 1:25
QF: #2 Ryan Manahan (Cherokee) d. #7 Nicholas Gallicchio (TR South) 6-2
WB1: #7 Nicholas Gallicchio (TR South) d. #11 Eric Cole (Rancocas Valley) 7-3
WB2: #4 Nick Boggiano (TR North) d. #7 Nicholas Gallicchio (TR South) 8-4
5TH: #3 Evan Finnegan (Haddonfield) by forfeit over #7 Nicholas Gallicchio (TR South)
138: So - #11 Riley Cheong (R7 PQ)
PQ: #6 Luke Gauthier (Lacey) d. #11 Riley Cheong (TR South) 4-1
145: Jr - #1 Cole Corrigan (1st Place R7)
QF: #1 Cole Corrigan (TR South) p. #9 Rich Cosgrove (Brick Twp) 1:43
SF: #1 Cole Corrigan (TR South) d. #4 George Worthy (Pauslboro) 3-2
FINALS: #1 Cole Corrigan (TR South) d. #2 Corey Fischer (West Deptford) 7-0
Hwt: Sr - #5 Jonathan Kobus (R7 WB1)
QF: #4 Antonio Mercado (Camden) d. #5 Jonathan Kobus (TR South) 7-3
WB1: #8 Jake Brown (Triton) p. #5 Jonathan Kobus (TR South) 4:24
4th Place District District 28
6th Place A-South
3rd Place Elizabeth Minuteman Tournament
TheShoreConference.com Wrestler of the Year
(Jr) Cole Corrigan - 145
Record: 35-2 (Team Leader in Wins)
NJSIAA Tournament Qualifier (1-Time Medal Winner / 3-Time Qualifier)
Region 7 Champion (1-Time Champion / 3-Time Medal Winner)
District 28 Champion (3-Time Champion)
Elizabeth Tournament Champion
Lenape Valley Tournament Champion
Will enter the 2018 season with 101 career wins; Tied for 8th all-time at TRS
2017 Season
Wgt |
Wrestler |
Record |
Post Season |
106 |
(So) Matt Yuro |
6-15 |
|
106 |
(Fr) Justin Murray |
3-8 |
|
120 |
(So) Tim Yuro |
12-19 |
|
126 |
(Jr) Nick Gallicchio |
30-6 |
6th R7 / 2nd D28 |
126 |
(Jr) Joseph Coyle |
3-3 |
|
132 |
(Sr) Zach Martin |
11-4 |
|
138 |
(So) Riley Cheong | 21-7 | R7-PQ / 2nd D28 |
138 |
(Sr) Dave Maldonado | 3-16 | |
145 |
(Jr) Cole Corrigan |
35-2 |
NJ-WB4 / 1st R7 / 1st D28 |
145 |
(So) Matt Carlson | 0-3 | |
152 |
(Jr) William Cox |
11-13 |
|
152 |
(So) Ryan Laycock |
3-1 | |
160 |
(Sr) Dylan Parks |
4-2 |
|
170 |
(Sr) Vin Merlo |
21-11 |
|
170 |
(So) Billy Zyckowski |
1-2 |
|
182 |
(Sr) Josh Mendez | 11-13 | . |
195 |
(Fr) Christian Gillich |
2-6 |
|
Hwt |
(Sr) Jon Kobus |
26-6 |
R7-WB1 / 1st D28 |
|
|
|
|
Date |
Opponent |
Result |
12/17 | @ Ronald Bond Tournament | |
12/21 |
vs Southern |
L 15-49 |
12/27 | @ Lenape Valley Tournament | |
1/4 | vs Central | W 45-28 |
1/7 | @ Elizabeth Tournament | 3rd Place |
1/11 | @ Jackson Memorial | L 9-61 |
1/14 | @ TR North | L 25-38 |
Gateway | L 15-59 | |
West Morris Central | L 27-48 | |
1/18 | vs Brick Twp | L 19-48 |
1/20 | vs Brick Memorial | L 6-69 |
1/27 | @ TR East | W 45-21 |
1/30 | vs Marlboro | L 36-37 |
2/1 | @ Colts Neck | L 24-47 |
2/4 | @ Northern Burlington | L 21-49 |
Paul VI | W 40-24 | |
Jackson Liberty | W 54-21 | |
2/7 | vs West Windsor Plainsboro South | W 40-24 |
2/8 | vs Manchester | W 39-35 |
2/10 | vs Rumson | W 45-24 |
2/11 | TR South Challenge | - |
2/18 | @ District 28 | -4th Place |
|
|
|
3/4: Season Ends for Corrigan in Atlantic City
STATE AGATES
145: Jr - Cole Corrigan (NJ WB4)
PRELIM: Cole Corrigan (Toms River South) p. Justin LeMay (West Morris Central) 4:57
PQ: Cole Corrigan (Toms River South) d. Timothy Suter (Buena) 7-1
QF: Joe Casey (Bound Brook) d. Cole Corrigan (Toms River South) 2-1 TB
WB4: Nicholas Lombard (Monroe) d. Cole Corrigan (Toms River South) 8-4
2/25: Corrigan Wins Region Title; Advances to Atlantic City
REGION 7 AGATES
126: Jr - #7 Nicholas Gallicchio (6th Place R7)
PQ: #7 Nicholas Gallicchio (TR South) p. #13 Chris Naegle (Sterling) 1:25
QF: #2 Ryan Manahan (Cherokee) d. #7 Nicholas Gallicchio (TR South) 6-2
WB1: #7 Nicholas Gallicchio (TR South) d. #11 Eric Cole (Rancocas Valley) 7-3
WB2: #4 Nick Boggiano (TR North) d. #7 Nicholas Gallicchio (TR South) 8-4
5TH: #3 Evan Finnegan (Haddonfield) by forfeit over #7 Nicholas Gallicchio (TR South)
138: So - #11 Riley Cheong (R7 PQ)
PQ: #6 Luke Gauthier (Lacey) d. #11 Riley Cheong (TR South) 4-1
145: Jr - #1 Cole Corrigan (1st Place R7)
QF: #1 Cole Corrigan (TR South) p. #9 Rich Cosgrove (Brick Twp) 1:43
SF: #1 Cole Corrigan (TR South) d. #4 George Worthy (Pauslboro) 3-2
FINALS: #1 Cole Corrigan (TR South) d. #2 Corey Fischer (West Deptford) 7-0
Hwt: Sr - #5 Jonathan Kobus (R7 WB1)
QF: #4 Antonio Mercado (Camden) d. #5 Jonathan Kobus (TR South) 7-3
WB1: #8 Jake Brown (Triton) p. #5 Jonathan Kobus (TR South) 4:24
2/18: South Finishes 4th at District 28
1st Place
145: Cole Corrigan
Hwt: Jonathan Kobus
2nd Place
126: Nicholas Gallicchio
138: Riley Cheong
2/10: TR South 45 - Rumson 24
113: Matt Yuro (TRS) d. Jack Dey 6-4
120: Timothy Yuro (TRS) p. Owen Fry 0:48
126: Nicholas Gallicchio (TRS) p. Michael Ponenti 2:57
132: Zach Martin (TRS) p. Sam Tavill 2:46
138: Riley Cheong (TRS) p. Joseph Sestito 2:09
145: Coleman Gould (R) d. Matt Carlson 4-2
152: Cole Corrigan (TRS) d. Nick Addison 5-0
160: Liam Horan (R) d. William Cox 3-0
170: Vinny Merlo (TRS) p. Curtis Factor 1:46
182: Joseph Afflitto (R) by forfeit
195: Theo Addison (R) p. Christian Gillich 0:25
220: Josh Mendez (TRS) p. James Greeley 2:34
285: Jonathan Kobus (TRS) d. Evan Davis 6-1
106: Tristan Izzo (R) p. Justin Murray 5:41
2/8: TR South 39 - Manchester 35
195: Blaise Lawson (M) by forfeit
220: Billy Barron (M) by forfeit
285: Jonathan Kobus (TRS) p. Joshua Scott 2:25
106: Jonathan Salvemini (M) tf. Justin Murray 23-8
113: Eyup Yildirim (M) p. Matt Yuro 1:22
120: Tyler Huston (M) d. Timothy Yuro 4-0
126: Nicholas Gallicchio (TRS) p. William Sohl 0:29
132: Zach Martin (TRS) p. Tariq Williams 2:24
138: Riley Cheong (TRS) p. Syrus Colon 5:15
145: Cole Corrigan (TRS) p. Bradley Huston 1:06
152: Matthew Migliaccio (M) d. Ryan Laycock 7-1
160: William Cox (TRS) d. Joseph Pender 3-1
170: Vinny Merlo (TRS) p. Quint Kearns 5:12
182: Josh Miller (M) by forfeit
2/7: TR South 40 - West Windsor Plainsboro South 24
145: James Rush (WWPS) p. Matt Carlson 5:18
152: Cole Corrigan (TRS) md. Steven O`Campo 8-0
160: Duncan Kreutter (WWPS) d. William Cox 8-4
170: Vinny Merlo (TRS) p. Ihechidere Amu-Nnadi 1:43
182: Billy Zyckowski (TRS) over (WWPS) (For.
195: Divyansh Devnani (WWPS) p. Christian Gillich 2:43
220: Josh Mendez (TRS) by forfeit
285: Jonathan Kobus (TRS) d. Victor Pinto 5-1
106: Brandon Murray (WWPS) d. Justin Murray 6-0
113: Brandon Agran (WWPS) d. Matt Yuro 9-4
120: Timothy Yuro (TRS) p. Thomas Colitsas 1:35
126: Nicholas Gallicchio (TRS) p. Jay Bhargav 1:04
132: Zach Martin (TRS) d. Joseph Salerno 4-3
138: Sean Thompson (WWPS) d. Riley Cheong 6-0
2/4: TR South 54 - Jackson Liberty 21
138: Riley Cheong (TRS) d. Shaun Plaza 14-8
145: Gurpreet Singh (JL) p. Matt Carlson 1:25
152: Ryan Laycock (TRS) by forfeit
160: Cole Corrigan (TRS) p. Jordan Gomes 0:17
170: William Cox (TRS) d. Kevin Devenny 9-3
182: Vinny Merlo (TRS) p. Jacob Alber 1:24
195: Chavis Coleman (JL) p. Christian Gillich 0:50
220: Josh Mendez (TRS) p. John Cetin 1:07
285: Jon Kobus (TRS) by forfeit
106: Willis Romeo (JL) d. Justin Murray 4-2
113: Josh Bollard (JL) by forfeit
120: Tim Yuro (TRS) p. Peter Colon 5:44
126: Nicholas Galliccio (TRS) p. Jair Hatch 1:43
132: Zach Martin (TRS) by forfeit
2/4: TR South 40 - Paul VI 24
132: Riley Cheong (TRS) d. James Towson 7-3
138: Zach Martin (TRS) md. Rob Heany 13-0
145: John Donegan (P) by forfeit
152: Ryan Laycock (TRS) d. Brett Gaidus 6-1
160: Cole Corrigan (TRS) d. Kyle Kendzierski 6-0
170: Adam Goodwin (P) d. Vinny Merlo 8-1
182: Christian Gillich (TRS) by forfeit
195: Keanu Williams (P) by forfeit
220: Josh Mendez (TRS) p. Cole Silivy 3:06
285: Jonathan Kobus (TRS) d. Eric Abruzzo 3-0
106: Justin Murray (TRS) by forfeit
113: Joe Volm (P) p. Matt Yuro 2:45
120: Nick Arena (P) d. Timothy Yuro 5-4
126: Nicholas Gallicchio (TRS) p. Nick Frasca 1:25
2/4: Northen Burlington 49 - TR South 21
126: Nicholas Gallicchio (TRS) p. Mason Cliver 1:48
132: Riley Cheong (TRS) p. Devin Lippincott 4:36
138: Vincent Hellthaler (NB) p. David Maldonado 4:37
145: Ryan Feig (NB) by forfeit
152: Cole Corrigan (TRS) d. Anthony Giampietro 9-2
160: William Cox (TRS) d. Ashton Shea 10-8
170: Tommy Hill (NB) d. Vinny Merlo 7-4
182: Sam Gephart (NB) by forfeit
195: Steven Truex (NB) by forfeit
220: Chris Ratti (NB) p. Josh Mendez 1:02
285: Jonathan Kobus (TRS) d. William Nolan 2-1
106: Travis Kotelnicki (NB) by forfeit
113: Ellery Perfect (NB) by forfeit
120: Dion Young (NB) md. Timothy Yuro 16-3
2/1: Colts Neck 47 - TR South 24
145: Ben Sammarco (CN) by forfeit
152: Cole Corrigan (TRS) tf. Dominick Esposito 17-2 5:07
160: Nick Ciela (CN) md. Jacob Cox 15-6
170: Vin Merlo (TRS) p. Kenneth Koenig 3:35
182: Spencer Susino (CN) by forfeit
195: AJ Royle (CN) p. Josh Mendez 3:05
220: Steven Barsky (CN) by forfeit
Hwt: Jon Kobus (TRS) d. Vin Garguilo 3-1 SV
106: Vincent Franzone (CN) d. Justin Murray 14-11
113: Joey King (CN) by forfeit
120: Dyon Womack (CN) md. Tim Yuro 15-4
126: Nicholas Gallicchio (TRS) md. Anthony Lombardo 13-1
132: Riley Cheong (TRS) p. Sam Christoper 2:24
138: Steven Kramer (CN) p. David Maldonado 1:14
1/30: Marlboro 37 - TR South 36
195: Ben Berman (M) by forfeit
220: Elijah Azaraev (M) p. Christian Gillich 0:37
Hwt: Jon Kobus (TRS) p. Christopher Owens 1:42
106: Thomas Vasti (M) d. Justin Murray 7-2
113: Matt Yuro (TRS) d. Kenneth Royce 4-2
120: Alan Lipovetsky (M) md. Tim Yuro 11-2
126: Tyler Perlow (M) by injury default over Joseph Coyle
132: Nicholas Gallicchio (TRS) p. Matthew Weinstock 3:02
138: Riley Cheong (TRS) p. Eric Lipovetsky 1:35
145: Mike Doukas (M) p. David Maldonado 3:30
152: Cole Corrigan (TRS) p. Zachary Sperling 0:55
160: Daniel Shleyger (M) p. William Cox 2:14
170: Ryan Laycock (TRS) d. Zachary Kauffman 6-2
182: Vin Merlo (TRS) p. Joe Catania 4:32
1/27: TR South 45 - TR East 21
182: Vin Merlo (TRS) d. Stephan Cruz 10-3
195: Josh Mendez (TRS) d. Diego Leoner 5-4
220: David Cummings (TRE) by forfeit
Hwt: Jon Kobus (TRS) p. Brandon Austin 4:34
106: Jake Shuster (TRE) md. Justin Murray 13-1
113: Alex Gorlin (TRE) tf. Matt Yuro 15-0
120: Tim Yuro (TRS) p. Saul Monico 3:58
126: Joe Coyle (TRS) p. Jeremiah Dillion 4:49
132: Nicholas Gallicchio (TRS) d. Dominic Tangredi 5-2
138: Riley Cheong (TRS) d. Joseph Gamboa 6-0
145: David Maldonado (TRS) p. Deonna Joyner 1:20
152: Cole Corrigan (TRS) p. Michael Leduc 0:32
160: AJ Meyers (TRE) by forfeit
170: William Cox (TRS) d. Dylan Tortorelli 5-1
1/20: Brick Memorial 69 - TR South 6
106: Joe Rotondo (BM) by forfeit
113: Mike Richardson (BM) by forfeit
120: Liam Rivera (BM) d. Timothy Yuro 10-6
126: Nicholas Gallicchio (TRS) d. Ryan Andrus 13-6
132: Caleb Alvarado (BM) by forfeit
138: Giovanni Ghione (BM) by forfeit
145: Bryan Willson (BM) p. David Maldonado 4:59
152: Chris Richardson (BM) by forfeit
160: Ean Mueller (BM) p. William Cox 3:51
170: Samuel Williams (BM) by forfeit
182: Vinny Merlo (TRS) d. Jack Tango 10-4
195: Roberto Herrera (BM) by forfeit
220: Willie Garner (BM) by forfeit
285: Nick Rivera (BM) p. Jonathan Kobus 2:17
1/18: Brick Twp 48 - TR South 19
113: Joe Ferigne (BT) by forfeit
120: Jonathan Mora (BT) p. Timothy Yuro 0:51
126: Nicholas Gallicchio (TRS) p. Hugo Hernandez 0:18
132: David Santiago (BT) by forfeit
138: Rich Cosgrove (BT) p. David Maldonado 4:20
145: Anthony Firneno (BT) by forfeit
152: Rahmid Frye (BT) p. William Cox 1:08
160: Anthony Costanza (BT) by forfeit
170: Vinny Merlo (TRS) p. Nicholas Wojtaszek 6:50 SV
182: Dean Helstowski (BT) by forfeit
195: No Match
220: No Match
285: Jonathan Kobus (TRS) d. Liam Poland 3-0
106: Justin Murray (TRS) md. Mitchell Paton 10-2
1/14: West Morris Central 48 - TR South 27
145: Justin LeMay (WMC) p. David Maldonado 0:18
152: Cole Corrigan (TRS) d. Kade Loughney 3-0
160: Christian Trimarchi (WMC) p. William Cox 1:20
170: Marco Gaita (WMC) by forfeit
182: Vinny Merlo (TRS) by forfeit
195: Luke Stefanelli (WMC) by forfeit
220: Robert Rosen (WMC) p. Josh Mendez 0:34
285: Jonathan Kobus (TRS) by forfeit
106: Robert Bohr (WMC) p. Matt Yuro 0:51
113: Colin Loughney (WMC) by forfeit
120: Michael Caso (WMC) p. Timothy Yuro 1:32
126: Nicholas Gallicchio (TRS) p. Jonathn Vazquez 1:06
132: Joseph Coyle (TRS) d. Christoper Parisi 8-4
138: Riley Cheong (TRS) d. Jack Lyden 7-1
1/14: Gateway 59 - TR South 15
132: Lucas DeSantis (G) by forfeit
138: Tim Sparks (G) by forfeit
145: Reggie Davis (G) p. David Maldonado 0:38
152: Cole Corrigan (TRS) d. Andrew Solomon 3-0
160: Jacob Winterly (G) p. William Cox 4:41
170: Matt Goetz (G) p. Billy Zyckowski 1:47
182: David Norris (G) p. Vinny Merlo 3:53
195: Tommy Lombardo (G) by forfeit
220: Christopher Guy (G) d. Josh Mendez 3-1
285: Jonathan Kobus (TRS) by forfeit
106: Jake Counsellor (G) d. Matt Yuro 5-2
113: Dante Mininno (G) by forfeit
120: Antonio Mininno (G) tf. Timothy Yuro 21-4 3:28
126: Nicholas Gallicchio (TRS) over Kodi Petrowski 1:03
1/14: TR North 38 - TR South 25
126: Nicholas Gallicchio (TRS) d. Nick Boggiano 4-2
132: Jack Oleske (TRN) md. Joseph Coyle 8-0
138: Riley Cheong (TRS) md. Ed Hernandez 9-0
145: Michael Johns (TRN) tf. David Maldonado 16-1 5:34
152: Cole Corrigan (TRS) p. Juan Nakano 4:50
160: William Cox (TRS) d. James Cauldwell 6-5
170: Michael Nakano (TRN) p. Billy Zyckowski 5:04
182: Michael DeGennaro (TRN) md. Vinny Merlo 10-2
195: Patrick O`Donnell (TRN) by forfeit
220: Josh Mendez (TRS) d. Kevin Ryan 2-1
285: Jonathan Kobus (TRS) p. Jose Hernandez 5:28
106: Ryan Rosenthal (TRN) p. Justin Murray 1:58
113: Sergio Borda (TRN) d. Matt Yuro 8-2
120: Nick Reilly (TRN) d. Timothy Yuro 11-3
1/11: Jackson Memorial 61 - TR South 9
113: Chris McDonald (JM) p. Matt Yuro 4:26
120: Jeremiah Nash (JM) md. Tim Yuro 9-1
126: Carsten DiGiantomasso (JM) md. Joseph Coyle 9-0
132: Matt McGowan (JM) d. Nick Gallicchio 6-1
138: Riley Cheong (TRS) d. Ryan Bohringer 5-1
145: Nicholas Tomasiello (JM) tf. David Maldonado 16-0 3:48
152: Cole Corrigan (TRS) p. Brock Winston 2:42
160: Kyle Epperly (JM) p. William Cox 2:38
170: Dan Bergeron (JM) d. Vin Merlo 10-7
182: Freddy Michel (JM) p. Josh Mendez 5:25
195: Mike Fiore (JM) by forfeit
220: Frank Fowler (JM) by forfeit
Hwt: Dave Lemay (JM) by forfeit
106: Vin Scollo (JM) by forfeit
1/7: South Finishes 3rd at Elizabeth Tournament
MEDAL WINNERS
1st Place
126: Nick Gallicchio
152: Cole Corrigan
2nd Place
160: William Cox
170: Vin Merlo
3rd Place
120: Tim Yuro
1/4: TR South 45 - Central 28
113: Justin Murray (TRS) p. Anthony Veve 0:13
120: Joe Zaccaro (C) d. Timothy Yuro 6-0
126: Joseph Coyle (TRS) over Robert Shea 13-8
132: Nicholas Gallicchio (TRS) p. Curtis Lively 1:34
138: Riley Cheong (TRS) p. Logan Mcarthy 2:25
145: David Maldonado (TRS) p. Jamal Barney 3:12
152: Cole Corrigan (TRS) by forfeit
160: Anthony Clavijo (C) d. William Cox 8-2
170: Vinny Merlo (TRS) by forfeit
182: Sevon Lynn (C) p. Josh Mendez 3:05
195: Alex Lopez (C) p. Christian Gillich 1:38
220: Kason Freeman (C)by forfeit
285: Jonathan Kobus (TRS) p. Trevor Barber 0:58
106: Nicholas Rivera (C) md. Matt Yuro 10-0
12/27: Lenape Valley Tournament Medal Winners
1st Place
145: Cole Corrigan
2nd Place
126: Nick Gallicchio
138: Riley Cheong
170: Vin Merlo
195: Josh Mendez
3rd Place
Hwt: Jon Kobus
12/21: Southern 49 - TR South 15
126: Nicholas Gallicchio (TRS) md. Nick Pepe 12-3
132: Ryan Thorn (S) d. Zach Martin 9-6
138: Matthew Barnett (S) d. Riley Cheong 7-2
145: Nicholas O'Connell (S) p. David Maldonado 1:59
152: Cole Corrigan (TRS) tf. Dan Gorman 22-7 5:40
160: Dylan Parks (TRS) d. John Stout 5-2
170: Ryan Adams (S) d. Vinny Merlo 6-2
182: Seon Bowker (S) p. Josh Mendez 3:35
195: Vin Miele (S) by forfeit
220: Dan Lynch (S) by forfeit
Hwt: Jon Kobus (TRS) d. Evan Giberson 2-1
106: Jayson Scerbo (S) p. Matt Yuro 1:36
113: Owen Kretschmer (S) by forfeit
120: Sebastian Delligatti (S) md. Tim Yuro 13-0
2017 Season Preview
Head Coach: Ron Laycock (20th Season
2016 Record: 16-7
3rd Place District 24
State Sectional Qualifiers
Shore Conference Tournament PQ's
5th Place A-South
With only two starters lost to graduation, although one happened to be one of the Shore's all-time winningest wrestlers in Owen McClave, the Indians return a wealth of talent from last year's 16-win team.
Headlining the returning starters is junior Cole Corrigan. A 7th-place finisher in the State last year, a 2-time Region runner-up, and a 2-time District champ, Corrigan gives the Indians an absolute hammer in the middle of the lineup.
The lower half of the lineup has the proven 1-2 punch of senior Zach Martin and junior Nick Gallicchio who have a combined 114 wins and four District medals between the two of them. Also returning are senior Dave Maldonado, and sophomore Riley Cheong, who is looking to have a breakout year after getting solid frosh experience. Even more experience returns down low around 120 with junior Joe Coyle and sophomore Tim Yuro back in the fold. Sophomore Matt Yuro breaks in the lineup at 113, while South has a promising pair of freshmen at 106 in Justin Murray and Jacob Cox.
There's a strong senior presence up in the top of the lineup with returning District medal winner Jon Kobus at heavyweight, 21-bout winner Dylan Parks, 17-match winner Vinnie Merlo, and Josh Mendez all back.
The Indians have talent and experience up and down the lineup. There's some strong depth in the lower half of the lineup too, giving head coach Ron Laycock several lineup options. A lineup this experienced is capable of getting off to a very fast start, which should make 12/21 an interesting date as the Indians will get their crack at Southern in an early A-South matchup. We know there are guys here capable of making a lot of noise in the post-season, but if the team itself stays healthy, the veterans show the usual growth, and the newcomers down low make solid contributions, this is a Top 10 team in the Shore capable of pulling off some big wins.
Possible Lineup in 2017
Wgt |
Wrestler |
Record |
Notes |
106 |
(Fr) Justin Murray |
||
106 |
(Fr) Jacob Cox |
||
113 |
(So) Matt Yuro |
||
120 |
(So) Tim Yuro |
10-15 |
|
120 |
(Jr) Joe Coyle |
7-14 |
|
126/132 |
(Sr) Zach Martin |
20-7 |
67 career wins / 1st D24, 2x medalist |
126/132 |
(Jr) Nick Gallicchio |
24-7 |
48 career wins / 2x D24 champ |
138 |
(So) Riley Cheong |
9-4 |
|
138 |
(Sr) Dave Maldonado |
6-5 |
|
138 |
(Sr) Brett Golembeski |
||
145 |
(Jr) Cole Corrigan |
36-4 |
66 career wins / 7th NJ / 2x 2nd R6 / 2x 1st D24 |
152 |
(Jr) Billy Cox |
1-11 |
|
160 |
(Sr) Dylan Parks |
21-10 |
|
170 |
(Sr) Vinnie Merlo |
17-11 |
|
182 |
(Sr) Josh Mendez |
5-18 |
|
195 |
(Jr) Teddy Suarez |
11-10 |
|
Hwt |
(Sr) Jon Kobus |
20-11 |
3rd D23 |
|
|
|
|
Graduated in 2016
Wgt |
Wrestler |
Record |
Tournaments |
132 |
Owen McClave |
37-3 |
1st D24 / 1st R6 / 5th NJ |
152 |
Francesco LoScrudato |
6-4 |
|
160 |
Ahjohn Johnson |
0-1 |
|
170 |
Marques Alexander |
18-9 |
|
|
|
|
Toms River South Indians Wrestling