55 Hyers St.
Toms River, NJ 08753
732-505-5735
(Ocean County)


Page Sponsored By:

Program Est.
1937

Mascot
Indians

Colors
Maroon & White

Athletic Director
John MacIntosh

Head Coach
Ron Laycock
(14th Season in 2012)

Assistants
Joe Adelizzi
Paul Sternlieb
Devon Mesanko

Section
SJ Group 3

Division
A-South

District
24
 



Medal Winners

TCNJ Pride

1st Place
113: Kevin Corrigan
126: Matt Theobold
132: Garrett Applegate
138: BJ Clagon
145: Ken Theobold


3rd Place
182: Anthony Ravallo

Walter Woods

1st Place
113: Kevin Corrigan
126: Matt Theobold
138: BJ Clagon
145: Ken Theobold
182: Anthony Ravallo

3rd Place
132: Garrett Applegate

District 24

1st Place
113: Kevin Corrigan
126: Matt Theobold
138: BJ Clagon
145: Ken Theobold
170: Nick Osborn

2nd Place
106: Brandon Murray
160: Antres Clagon

3rd Place
132: Garrett Applegate

Region 6

1st Place
113: Kevin Corrigan
138: BJ Clagon
145: Ken Theobold

3rd Place

126: Matt Theobold

NJSIAA

1st Place
138: BJ Clagon

2nd Place
145: Ken Theobold

5th Place
113: Kevin Corrigan


Shore Conference Wrestling

2011-2012 Final Record: 19-6
#18 in New Jersey
#6 in Shore Conference
2nd Place District 24
SJG3 State Sectional Finalists
4th Place A-South
Walter Woods Tournament Champions
2nd Place TCNJ Pride Tournament

TheShoreConference.com Wrestler of the Year
(Jr) BJ Clagon - 138
Final Record: 41-0 (Team Leader in Wins / 17 Pins)
Set Program Record for Wins in a Season
Won 40 of 41 Matches by major or better
NJSIAA State Champion (3X Medal Winner / Voted Outstanding Wrestler)
Region 6 Champion (2X Champ)
District 24 Champion (3X Champ)
Walter Woods Tournament Champion
TCNJ Pride Tournament Champion




Wgt
  2011-2012 Roster
Record
106
 (So) Brandon Murray
22-6
113
 (Jr) Kevin Corrigan40-2
120
 (Jr) Andy Manzano 5-11
120
 (Jr) Andrew LeCompte
6-6
126
 (Jr) Matt Theobold 36-3
126
 (Jr) Zack Maikisch14-9
132
 (Jr) Garrett Applegate26-8
138
 (Jr) BJ Clagon41-0
138
 (Jr) Charlie Carrero
2-4
145
 (Sr) Ken Theobold40-2
145
 (So) Justin Lubranicki
0-1
152
 (Jr) Matt Maroukis11-10
152
 (Fr) Joe Salvato
5-5
160
 (So) Cody Ravallo
0-1
160
 (Fr) Antres Clagon
6-9
160
 (Fr) Kieran Murphy
0-1
170
 (Sr) Nick Osborn
22-10
182
 (Sr) Anthony Ravallo16-13
195
 (Fr) Quinten DeCarlo
8-13
195
 (Fr) Mike Rutter5-11
195
 (So) Rich Gonzalez
0-3
220
 (Jr) Marvin Hayden
12-17
Hwt
 (Fr) James Kearny5-19
              
                                          
                 

Date
 2011-2012 Results
Result
12/17
TCNJ Pride
2nd Place
12/21
 vs. Southern
L 24-38
12/28
Walter Woods
1st Place
1/04
 vs. Brick Memorial
L 27-36
1/07
 @ TR North (Quad)
W 64-6

       Lower Cape May
W 49-12

       Brick Twp
W 34-23
1/09
 @ Jackson Memorial
L 19-40
1/14
 vs. West Morris
W 50-24

        Monsignor Donovan  
W 46-18

        Central Regional
W 58-12
1/17
 @ TR East
W 47-15
1/19
 vs. Barnegat
W 47-21
1/26
 SCT PreQuarters: Jackson Liberty
W 50-11

 SCT Quarters: Brick Memorial
L 20-32
1/28
 @ Emerson (Quad)
W 29-26

      Bergenfield
W 51-21

      Becton
W 46-22
2/01
 vs. Raritan
W 43-30
2/03
 vs. Kittatinny
L 32-34
2/04
 vs. CBA (Tri)
W 30-27

        Manchester
W 53-21
2/08
 SJG3 Semis: vs. Lacey
W 44-25
2/10
 SJG3 Finals: @ Timber Creek
L 18-38
2/11
 vs. Newton (TRN Quad)
W 57-15

        Manalapan
W 49-18

        Freehold Twp
W 46-24
2/18
District 24
2nd Place
               
                                                                 
                   

2011-2012 Season Recap

Clagon Wins State Title; K Theobold 2nd, Corrigan 5th

2012 State Tournament Agates

113 - (Jr) Kevin Corrigan (NJ - 5th Place)
5th/6th Place: Kevin Corrigan (TR South) md. Christian Innarella (Delbarton)  9-1
WBSEMI: Kyle Brady (Bishop Ahr) d. Kevin Corrigan (TR South)  6-0
SEMI: David McFadden (DePaul) d. Kevin Corrigan (TR South)  6-1
QF: Kevin Corrigan (TR South) d. Marc Mastropietro (Hasbrouck Heights)  3-1
PQ: Kevin Corrigan (TR South) p. DJ Tirelli (River Dell)  1:11


126 - (Jr) Matt Theobold (NJ 2v3)
PRELIM: Joe Kratochvil (Warren Hills) d. Matt Theobold (TR South)  2-1 UTB

138 - (Jr) BJ Clagon (NJ State Champion)
FINAL: BJ Clagon (TR South) p. Tyler Hunt (South Plainfield)  1:37
SEMI: BJ Clagon (TR South) d. John Boyle (Rutheford)  6-1
QF: BJ Clagon (TR South) md. Jorge Lope (Delbarton)  18-6
PQ: BJ Clagon (TR South) p. Chuckie Slater (Ramsey)  2:34


145 - (Sr) Ken Theobold (NJ 2nd Place)
FINAL: Alexander Richardson (St Peters Prep) p. Ken Theobold (TR South)  :54
SF: Ken Theobold (TR South) d. TJ Miller (Camden Catholic)  7-6
QF: Ken Theobold (TR South) p. Nick Lospinoso (Brearley)  4:50
PQ: Ken Theobold (TR South) d. Ronnie Honickel (Voorhees)  7-3

2/25: Corrigan, Clagon, & K Theobold Win Titles; M Theobold 3rd at Regions

2012 Region 6 Agates

113 - (Jr) Kevin Corrigan (R6 Champ)
FINAL: #1 (Jr) Kevin Corrigan (TR South) d. #3 (So) Erik Beshada (CBA)  5-0
SEMI: #1 (Jr) Kevin Corrigan (TR South) md. #4 (Sr) Matt Lindo (Raritan)  13-1
QF: #1 (Jr) Kevin Corrigan (TR South) d. #8 (Fr) Matt Russo (Jackson Liberty)  4-0

126 - (Jr) Matt Theobold (R6 3rd Place)
3rd/4th: 126: #3 (Jr) Matt Theobold (TR South) d. #1 (Sr) Nick Liguori (Raritan)  1-0
WB2: #3 (Jr) Matt Theobold (TR South) md. #5 (Jr) Karl Waldron (Neptune)  12-0
SEMI: #2 (Jr) Brian Hamann (Jackson Memorial) d. #3 (Jr) Matt Theobold (TR South)  7-2
QF: #3 (Jr) Matt Theobold (TR South) p. #6 (So) Christian Casselli (CBA)  3:21

132 - (Jr) Garrett Applegate (R6 2v3)
PRE: #5 (Sr) Thomas Nulty (Freehold Boro) d. #12 (Jr) Garrett Applegate (TR South)  4-0

138 - (Jr) BJ Clagon (R6 Champion)
FINAL: #1 (Jr) BJ Clagon (TR South) md. #2 (Sr) Cole Cameron (Howell)  15-5
SEMI: #1 (Jr) BJ Clagon (TR South md. #4 (Sr) Brandon Kosheff (Jackson Liberty)  21-12
QF: #1 (Jr) BJ Clagon (TR South) md. #9 (Jr) Steve Cimmino (Brick Twp)  19-7

145 - (Sr) Ken Theobold (R6 Champion)
FINAL: 145: #1 (Sr) Ken Theobold (TR South) d. #2 (Sr) Withler Marcelin (Ocean Township)  6-0
SEMI: #1 (Sr) Ken Theobold (TR South) p. #5 (Jr) Chris Serpico (Southern)  5:02
QF: #1 (Sr) Ken Theobold (TR South) p. #8 (Sr) Gavin Pejakovich (Long Branch)  3:25

160 - (Fr) Antres Clagon (R6 2v3)
PRE: #6 (Jr) Joe Beverly (Brick Memorial) d. #11 (Fr) Antres Clagon (TR South)  6-1

170 - (Sr) Nick Osborn - DNP
WB1: #9 (Sr) Cody Kirk (Howell) p. #5 (Sr) Nick Osborn (TR South)  3:13
QF: #4 (Sr) Mike Hoegler (CBA) d. #5 (Sr) Nick Osborn (TR South)  1-0



2/18: 5 Indians Win Titles; South Finishes 2nd At District

Five champions, a pair of runner-ups, and one third place finish helped TR South to a 2nd place finish as a team at this year's District 24 Tournament.

South's five champs receive byes into the quarterfinal round of the Region 6 Tournament.  The 2nd & 3rd place finishers will be in action on Wednesday night in the opening round of the tournament.

District 24 Medal Winners

1st Place
113: Kevin Corrigan
126: Matt Theobold
138: BJ Clagon
145: Ken Theobold
170: Nick Osborn

2nd Place
106: Brandon Murray
160: Antres Clagon

3rd Place
132: Garrett Applegate




2/11: TR South 46  -  Freehold Twp 24
182: Anthony Ravallo (TRS) p. Zach Pittius  3:29
195: Tom Boylan (FT) p. Mike Rutter  1:45
220: Manny Flores (FT) p. Marvin Hayden  1:41
Hwt: Eric Kakauridze (FT) p. James Kearney  3:07
106: Brandon Murray (TRS) p. Jullian Spangenberg  3:24
113: Kevin Corrigan (TRS) d. Nick DePierro  7-2
120: Andy Manzano (TRS) d. Kevin Krumbine  7-4
126: Zach Maikisch (TRS) md. Chris Miscia  10-0
132: Matt Theobold (TRS) p. Ricky Guerino  3:22
138: Charlie Carrero (TRS) d. Scott Kennedy  3-0
145: BJ Clagon (TRS) p. Mike Romano  1:55
152: Ken Theobold (TRS) p. Nick Conti  :26
160: Matt Maroukis (TRS) d. Bryan Attinson  9-5
170: John Baumann (FT) by ff

2/11: TR South 49  -  Manalapan 18
170: Nick Osborn (TRS) md. Anthony Benedetti  17-5
182: Geoff Kelman (M) p. Anthony Ravallo  5:30
195: Jason Cocklin (M) d. Mike Rutter  8-1
220: Marvin Hayden (TRS) p. Chris Terraghi  :42
Hwt: John Appice (M) by ff
106: Brandon Murray (TRS) md. John Smith  13-1
113: Kevin Corrigan (TRS) p. Joe Santamarco  :13
120: Grant Paplin (M) d. Andy Manzano  7-1
126: Zach Maikisch (TRS) p. Nick Macchio  1:19
132: Matt Theobold (TRS) tf. Connor Wilson  15-0
138: Garrett Applegate (TRS) d. Ed Chandler  10-7
145: BJ Clagon (TRS) p. Chris Obermeyer  :08
152: Ken Theobold (TRS) by ff
160: Antres Clagon (TRS) d. Ben Aquilina  9-3

2/11: TR South 57  -  Newton 15
160: Matt Maroukis (TRS) Julio Maidana  10-0
170: Anthony Ravallo (TRS) by ff
182: Nick Osborn (TRS) tf. Gus Protogeropoulos  16-1
195: Jake Connelly (N) p. Rich Gonzalez  1:37
220: Marvin Hayden (TRS) p. Nick Grant  5:30
Hwt: Brandon Grant (N) p. James Kearney  5:20
106: Brandon Murray (TRS) md. Trevor Morales  10-0
113: Kevin Corrigan (TRS) p. Anthony Brown  1:51
120: Andy Manzano (TRS) p. Connor Huber  1:05
126: Steve Churchill (N) md. Zack Maikisch  10-2
132: Matt Theobold (TRS) p. Rob Reese  1:43
138: Garrett Applegate (TRS) d. Niko Grello  5-2
145: BJ Clagon (TRS) tf. Logan Morales  19-4
152: Ken Theobold (TRS) by ff




2/10 SJG3 Finals: Timber Creek 38  -  TR South 18
132: Nick Virgilio (TC) p. Charlie Carrero  1:52
138: BJ Clagon (TRS) md. Brandon Keller  17-5
145: Isaiah DeGuzmn (TC) d. Garrett Applegate  8-4
152: Ken Theobold (TRS) md. Dom Ruggiero  9-1
160: Bryce Shade (TC) p. Antres Clagon  1:59
170: Anthony Ravallo (TRS) md. Khari Turner  13-4
182: Robert Shade (TC) d. Nick Osborn  8-1
195: Matt Kountz (TC) d. Mike Rutter  7-3
220: Schalor Blackshear (TC) d. Marvin Hayden  6-3
Hwt: Joe Morett (TC) p. James Kearney  6:25 (OT)
106: John Amato (TC) d. Brandon Murray  8-3
113: Kevin Corrigan (TRS) p. Joe DiMartino  3:23
120: Brandon Virgilio (TC) d. Zach Maikisch  4-3
126: Ricky Carter (TC) d. Matt Theobold  6-4




2/8 SJG3 Semis: TR South 44  -  Lacey 25
113: Kevin Corrigan (TRS) p. Ben Mrozinski  2:46
120: Connor Garrity (L) md. Andy Manzano  9-0
126: Zack Maikisch (TRS) d. Kevin Enright  3-1 (OT)
132: Matt Theobold (TRS) p. Matt Opacity  1:18
138: Garrett Applegate (TRS) md. John Moynihan  16-5
145: BJ Clagon (TRS) p. Zach Thomas  :38
152: Ken Theobold (TRS) p. Danny Moore  5:42
160: Luke Fernandez (L) d. Matt Maroukis  5-4
170: Nick Osborn (TRS) d. Trevor Finch  9-4
182: Anthony Ravallo (TRS) p. Alex Vincenzi  2:26
195: Pat Schinder (L) p. Mike Rutter  1:36
220: Lex Knapp (L) p. Marvin Hayden  5:17
Hwt: Jake Fernandez (L) by forfeit
106: Brandon Murray (TRS) md. James Knoeller  12-1




2/4: TR South 53  -  Manchester 21
160: Sean Rembach (M) d. Matt Maroukis  2-0
170: Antres Clagon (TRS) d. Korey Tomei  7-2
182: Anthony Ravallo (TRS) by ff
195: Quinten DeCarlo (TRS) p. Kevin Klebacher  2:56
220: Marvin Hayden (TRS) d. Isiah Brown  7-4
Hwt: Ken Johnson (M) by ff
106: Brandon Murray (TRS) p. Aamir Green  :48
113: Kevin Corrigan (TRS) p. Noah Lester  2:40
120: Blake Borsetti (M) p. Andy Manzano  5:57
126: Matt Theobold (TRS) p. Queionta Ridley  1:03
132: Jesse Meaney (M) p. Zach Maikisch  3:48
138: Garrett Applegate (TRS) by ff
145: BJ Clagon (TRS) p. Isiah Jackson  1:14
152: Ken Theobold (TRS) p. Bradley Louth  3:58

2/4: TR South 30  -  CBA 27
152: Ken Theobold (TRS) md. Mike Oxley  11-1
160: Vin Favia (CBA) tf. Matt Maroukis  5:50
170: Mike Hoegler (CBA) d. Antres Clagon  6-0
182: Nick Osborn (TRS) d. Kevin Hoegler  6-3
195: Hayden Hrymack (CBA) by ff
220: Vin D'Amico (CBA) d. Marvin Hayden  1-0
Hwt: Kirby Gardner (CBA) p. James Kearney  2:58
106: Brandon Murray (TRS) d. Grant Brown  1-0
113: Kevin Corrigan (TRS) p. Conor Cunningham  1:34
120: Erik Beshada (CBA) md. Andy Manzano  17-4
126: Matt Theobold (TRS) md. Christian Casselli  12-3
132: Zach Maikisch (TRS) d. Tyler Mabry  3-1
138: BJ Clagon (TRS) md. Mike Matlaga  17-6
145: Garrett Applegate (TRS) d. Richard Long  8-5




2/3: Kittatinny 34  -  TR South 32
138: BJ Clagon (TRS) tf. Nick Romyns  24-7
145: Garrett Applegate (TRS) d. Brandon Olsen  6-5
152: Ken Theobold (TRS) p. Clarke Moynihan  5:20
160: Kieran Gerrity (K) p. Matt Maroukis  5:59
170: Nick Osborn (TRS) d. Jake Brook  6-5
182: Dylan Wunder (K) p. Anthony Ravallo  3:58
195: Garrett Armstrong (K) p. Quentin DeCarlo  2:20
220: Jacob Drelich (K) p. Marvin Hayden  1:58
Hwt: Tom Smith (K) p. James Kearney  2:20
106: Brandon Murray (TRS) d. Christian Silva  2-0
113: Kevin Corrigan (TRS) p. Nick West  1:22
120: James Elphick (K) md. Andy Manzano  11-2
126: Zach Maikisch (TRS) d. Dave Popek  4-2
132: Matt Theobold (TRS) d. Tom Murphy  7-3




2/1: TR South 43  -  Raritan 30
120: Matt Lindo (R) p. Andy Manzano  2:32
126: Zack Maikisch (TRS) d. Anthony Scarcella  5-4
132: Matt Theobold (TRS) d. Jason Bohal  5-0
138: BJ Clagon (TRS) tf. Devin Holmes  19-4
145: Tyler Sookdeo (R) p. Charlie Carrero  3:12
152: Matt Maroukis (TRS) p. Ryan Polansky  1:43
160: Ken Theobold (TRS) md. Kyle Lynch  14-3
170: Antres Clagon (TRS) p. Steve Corona  5:15
182: Nick Osborn (TRS) md. Connor Sheehan  18-5
195: Vic Iannello (R) p. Mike Rutter  1:05
220: Nick Rice (R) p. Marvin Hayden  3:01
Hwt: Pat Toal (R) p. James Kearney  2:15
106: Brandon Murray (TRS) p. Eric Drake  1:10
113: Kevin Corrigan (TRS) p. Dean Avagano  :27




1/28: TR South 29  -  Emerson 26
106: Brandon Murray (TRS) by DQ over Brian Digulmi
113: Kevin Corrigan (TRS) p. Jack DePalma  :19
120: Andrew LeCompte (TRS) d. Scott Galdi  7-3
126: Matt Theobold (TRS) d. Brandon Buonomo  7-0
132: Steven Schneider (E) md. Zach Maikisch  13-4
138: James DiGregorio (E) md. Garrett Applegate  9-0
145: BJ Clagon (TRS) md. Nick Maselli  16-7
152: Billy Schwartz (E) d. Matt Maroukis  7-2
160: Ken Theobold (TRS) md. Andrew Vecchione  8-0
170: Joey Fisco (E) d. Antres Clagon  6-0
182: Dylan Menze (E) p. Quentin DeCarlo  3:26
195: Mike Rutter (TRS) d. Joe Mallett  3-1
220: Rob Maggiulli (E) p. Marvin Hayden  2:53
Hwt: George Gregorian (E) d. James Kearney  3-2

1/28: TR South 51  -  Bergenfield 21
106: Brandon Murray (TRS) md. Anthony Tsikitikos  12-1
113: Kevin Corrigan (TRS) p. Luis Gonzalez  1:02
120: Andrew LeCompte (TRS) p. Andy Jaurez  1:02
126: Zach Maikisch (TRS) tf. Steven Smith  15-0
132: Joe DeFuria (B) by forfeit
138: Garrett Applegate (TRS) p. Jon Campuzano  :35
145: John Volmer (B) p. Charlie Carrero  3:20
152: BJ Clagon (TRS) p. Kenny Rankin  1:21
160: Ken Theobold (TRS) p. Aaron Vaz  1:29
170: Hons Seri (B) d. Antres Clagon  7-3
182: Quentin DeCarlo (TRS) by default over Marc Vindas
195: Mike Rutter (TRS) d. Jimmy Daniel  8-2
220: Marvin Hayden (TRS) d. Kyle Smith  6-0
Hwt: Maalyjah Goodall-Reid (B) p. James Kearney  2:07

1/28: TR South 46  -  Becton 22
106: Brandon Murray (TRS) p. Jon Arendas  1:54
113: Kevin Corrigan (TRS) p. Alan Coyoti  :20
120: Andrew LeCompte (TRS) md. Andrew Quintana  10-0
126: Zach Maikisch (TRS) by forfeit
132: Matt Theobold (TRS) p. Tyler Loughlin  3:58
138: Garrett Applegate (TRS) d. Chris Lassoni  6-2
145: BJ Clagon (TRS) by forfeit
152: Ken Theobold (TRS) p. Kamil Olechowski  1:33
160: James Dugan (B) p. Matt Maroukis  1:53
170: Nathan Bueno (B) d. Antres Clagon  7-3
182: Bryan Loughlin (B) p. Quentin DeCarlo  1:24
195: Mike Nortling (B) md. Mike Rutter  14-5
220: Anthony Martinez (B) d. Marvin Hayden  1-0
Hwt: James Kearney (TRS) d. Dylan Lewin  4-3




1/26 SCT Quarters: Brick Memorial 32  -  TR South 20
182: Jarred Eccles (BM) d. Anthony Ravallo  4-3
195: Anthony Miller (BM) md. Mike Rutter  14-3
220: Matt Moore (BM) by forfeit
Hwt: Tyler Poling (BM) d. James Kearney  4-0
106: Brandon Murray (TRS) p. Sean Millea  3:41
113: Kevin Corrigan (TRS) md. Joe Ghione  11-3
120: Sean Stephenson (BM) md. Andrew LeCompte  9-1
126: Connor Maliff (BM) d. Zach Maikisch  3-2 (2OT)
132: Matt Theobold (TRS) d. Alec Donovan  8-2
138: BJ Clagon (TRS) md. Cliff Ruggiero  16-4
145: Garrett Applegate (TRS) d. Sam Ruggiero  12-5
152: Ken Theobold (TRS) d. Evan Berti  5-0
160: Nick Costa (BM) d. Nick Osborn  8-6
170: Tyler Richardson (BM) p. Cody Ravallo  :47
* TRS was deducted 3 team points

1/26 SCT PreQuarters: TR South 50  -  Jackson Liberty 11
170: Nick Zak (JL) by forfeit
182: Anthony Ravallo (TRS) p. Justin Goodman  1:51
195: Chris Cruz (JL) d. Quinten DeCarlo  8-5
220: Marvin Hayden (TRS) d. Mike McKenzie  4-1
Hwt: James Kearny (TRS) d. Dion Marsh  5-1
106: Mike Russo (JL) d. Brandon Murray  2-0
113: Kevin Corrigan (TRS) d. Matt Russo  4-0
120: Andrew LaCompte (TRS) d. Bryan Benitez  7-0
126: Zach Maikisch (TRS) md. Anthony Souza  16-2
132: Matt Theobold (TRS) by forfeit
138: BJ Clagon (TRS) md. Brandon Kosheff  13-4
145: Garrett Applegate (TRS) by forfeit
152: Matt Maroukis (TRS) p. James Tirado  :40
160: Ken Theoold (TRS) p. TJ Liquori  5:29




1/22: 2012 All-Star Invitational
132: Matt Theobold (TR South) d. Tom Murphy (Kittatinny)  3-0
145: John Boyle (Rutherford) d. Ken Theobold (TR South)  3-2
138: BJ Clagon (TR South) md. Joe Esposito (St. Augustine) 11-3

1/19: TR South 47  -  Barnegat 21
126: Joe Mandara (B) d. Zack Maikisch 1-0
132: Matt Theobold (TRS) p. Rob DiCanida 2:46
138: Garrett Applegate (TRS) p. Ethan Tonnessen :35
145: BJ Clagon (TRS) tf. Ed Santiago 4:48 (19-3)
152: Chris Stoma (B) p. Matt Maroukis 3:52
160: Ken Theobold (TRS) p. Ed Santolla 3:54
170: Nick Osborn (TRS) d. Ryan Kirk 8-6
182: Greg Moran (B) p. Anthony Ravallo 3:37
195: Matt Schofield (B) d. Quinten DeCarlo 8-3
220: Matt Frigon (B) d. Marvin Hayden 9-3
Hwt: James Kearny (TRS) d. Zack Andrews 8-2
106: Brandon Murray (TRS) p. Jeff DeLuise  :19
113: Kevin Corrigan (TRS) by forfeit
120: Andrew LeCompte (TRS) by forfeit




1/17: TR South 47  -  TR East 15
145: BJ Clagon (TRS) md. Richard Lewis  10-2
152: Ken Theobold (TRS) p. Wade Moore  1:29
160: Matt Maroukis (TRS) p. Pau Lomakin  2:57
170: Nick Osborn (TRS) tf. Vito Shriver  16-0
182: Donald Jacob (TRE) p. Anthony Ravallo  5:47
195: Armando Leonor (TRE) d. Quentin DeCarlo  11-6
220: Froilan Hernandez (TRE) d. Marvin Hayden  7-6
Hwt: Fernando Perez (TRE) d. James Kearney  1-0
106: Brandon Murray (TRS) d. Jacob Maher  1-0
113: Kevin Corrigan (TRS) md. Anthony Curtis  18-6
120: Andrew LeCompte (TRS) md. Vin Rotella  14-2
126: Matt Theobold (TRS) d. Mike Veneziano  5-4
132: Garrett Applegate (TRS) p. Antonio Morales  :54
138: Charlie Carrero (TRS) by forfeit




1/14: TR South 58  -  Central 12
120: Chris Phillips (CR) p. Andrew LeCompte  5:57
126: Jalen Ramos (CR) d. Zack Maikisch  6-2
132: Matt Theobold (TRS) p. Nick Rippman  :28
138: Garrett Applegate (TRS) p. Joe Valentino  2:45
145: BJ Clagon (TRS) p. John Kroon  3:09
152: Ken Theobold (TRS) d. Jon Buhagiar  5-0
160: Matt Maroukis (TRS) d. Mike Saggau  4-2
170: Nick Osborn (TRS) md. Jeff Foca  11-0
182: Anthony Ravallo (TRS) p. Ray Clayton  :58
195: Quinten DeCarlo (TRS) p. Josh Foca  1:44
220: Marvin Hayden (TRS) p. Marc Morales  :57
Hwt: Atanacio Carrillo (CR) d. James Kearney  2-0
106: Brandon Murray (TRS) p. Zac Skeeter  2:43
113: Kevin Corrigan (TRS) by ff

1/14: TR South 46  -  Monsignor Donovan 18
113: Kevin Corrigan (TRS) by ff
120: No Match
126: Zach Maikisch (TRS) md. Eric Glawson  13-0
132: Matt Theobold (TRS) by ff
138: Garrett Applegate (TRS) p. Jared Anicic  1:05
145: Connor Hanifin (MD) p. Justin Lubranicki  1:50
152: Francis Duddy (MD) p. Cody Ravallo  1:46
160: Domenico DiSalvo (MD) p. Kieran Murphy  4:29
170: Anthony Ravallo (TRS) by ff
182: Nick Osborn (TRS) p. Tyler DePaolo  :14
195: No Match
220: Marvin Hayden (TRS) by ff
Hwt: James Kearney (TRS) p. Steve Kenney  3:15
106: No Match

1/14: TR South 50  -  West Morris 24

106: John Schade (WM) d. Brandon Murray 2-1
113: Kevin Corrigan (TRS) d. Cory Fleming 6-1
120: David Migliaccio (WM) p. Andrew Lecompte 3:42
126: Zack Maikisch (TRS) by forfeit
132: Matt Theobold (TRS) d. Brandon Carcuffe  8-1
138: Nick Matthews (WM) d. Garrett Applegate 4-3
145: BJ Clagon (TRS) p. Greg Wallace 3:00
152: Ken Theobold (TRS) tf. Jesse Windt 19-1
160: Matt Maroukis (TRS) d. Adam Kratch 7-1
170: John Sickles (WM) p. Anthony Ravallo 3:14
182: Nick Osborn (TRS) by forfeit
195: Quinten Decarlo (TRS) p. Aldo Cammallari 3:13
220: Marvin Hayden (TRS) by forfeit
Hwt: Zach Krulan (WM) p. Rich Gonzalez :25




1/09: Jackson Memorial 40  -  TR South 19
152: Ken Theobold (TRS) md. Dylan McLaughlin 14-3
160: Randy Royle (JM) injury default over Joe Salvato 2:40
170: Dylan Harrington (JM) d. Nick Osborn 5-4
182: Ken Bradley (JM) d. Quentin DeCarlo 5-1
195: Dallas Winston (JM) p. Anthony Ravallo 1:26
220: Mike Lopez (JM) d. Amrvin Hayden 1-0
Hwt: Corey Johnson (JM) d. James Kearney 2-1 (2OT)
106: Brandon Murray (TRS) d. Fred Terranova 5-0
113: Kevin Corrigan (TRS) d. Austin Clarke 2:27
120: Hunter Reese (JM) p. Andrew LeCompte 4:15
126: Brian Hamann (JM) md. Matt Theobold 14-3
132: Brad Royle (JM) d. Garrett Applegate 8-2
138: Connor Bohringer (JM) d. Charlie Carrero 7-2
145: BJ Clagon (TRS) p. Brandon Carroll :44




1/07: TR South 49  -  Lower Cape May 12
195: Cory Damiana (LCM) p. Anthony Ravallo  2:16
220: Marvin Hayden (TRS) by ff
Hwt: Doug Flitcroft (LCM) d. James Kearney  4-0
106: Brandon Murray (TRS) d. Zach Hiks  15-12
113: Kevin Corrigan (TRS) d. Zach Valcarce  2-0
120: Andy Manzano (TRS) d. Adam Cabrera  6-3
126: Matt Theobold (TRS) p. Cody Cerasi  1:11
132: Garrett Applegate (TRS) md. Noah Gormersall  10-2
138: BJ Clagon (TRS) p. Kevin Garrabrant  3:03
145: Ken Theobold (TRS) inj def over Ty Alteri
152: Joe Salvato (TRS) p. Jackson Sole  :48
160: Matt Maroukis (TRS) d. Pat Wood  6-2
170: Frank Zelger (LCM) d. Nick Osborn  5-1
182: Quentin DeCarlo (TRS) d. James Hall  1-0


1/07: TR South 34  -  Brick Twp 23
182: Dan Watson (BT) d. Nick Osborn  4-0
195: Anthony Ravallo (TRS) by ff
220: Bruce Weber (BT) d. Mike Rutter  6-1
Hwt: Mike Nasen (BT) d. Marvin Hayden  4-3 (TB)
106: Connor Mulligan (BT) d. Brandon Murray  1-0
113: Kevin Corrigan (TRS) md. Kyle Wojtaszek  14-4
120: Dean Sherry (BT) tf. Andy Manzano  16-0
126: Matt Theobold (TRS) md. Brian Matthews  9-1
132: Garrett Applegate (TRS) d. Joe Paton  2-0
138: BJ Clagon (TRS) md. Steve Cimmino  17-7
145: Ken Theobold (TRS) p. Mark Bixenman  1:45
152: Matt Maroukis (TRS) p. Dante Vega-Anfuso  1:39
160: Joe Salvato (TRS) d. Ray Fattaruso  6-1
170: Dan Wojtaszek (BT) by ff


1/07: TR South 64  -  TR North 6
170: Nick Osborn (TRS) p. Frank Gilfone  2:16
182: Anthony Ravallo (TRS) tf. Nick Tobia  16-1
195: Quentin DeCarlo (TRS) d. David Mitchell  7-2
220: Mike Rutter (TRS) d. Alex Sherrer  7-2
Hwt: Marvin Hayden (TRS) d. Adam Kakar  4-2
106: Brandon Murray (TRS) p. Walter Orellana  2:42
113: Kevin Corrigan (TRS) p. Vinny Fichera  :55
120: Nick Tardibuono (TRN) p. Andy manzano  3:10
126: Zach Maikisch (TRS) d. Ryan Davis  3-1
132: Garrett Applegate (TRS) p. Kyle Lewis  1:47
138: BJ Clagon (TRS) tf. Tyler MacLaine  22-6
145: Ken Theobold (TRS) p. Dan DaSilva  5:41
152: Joe Salvato (TRS) p. Angel Orellana  :25
160: Matt Maroukis (TRS) p. Dan Zarycki  :56




1/04: Brick Memorial 36  -  TR South 27
138: BJ Clagon (TRS) p. Griffin Carney  2:45
145: Ken Theobold (TRS) md. Cliff Ruggiero  16-4
152: Rob Ruggiero (BM) md. Matt Maroukis  16-3
160: Evan Berti (BM) d. Joe Salvato  7-1
170: Nick Osborn (TRS) md. Nick Costa  16-8
182: Tyler Richardson (BM) md. Anthony Ravallo  12-3
195: Anthony Miller (BM) md. Quinten DeCarlo  12-4
220: Ezra Figueroa (BM) p. Marvin Hayden  5:20
Hwt: Tyler Poling (BM) p. James Kearny  1:33
106: Brandon Murray (TRS) tf. Sean Millea  15-0
113: Kevin Corrigan (TRS) d. Joe Ghione  7-2
120: Sean Stephenson (BM) p. Andrew LeCompte  1:56
126: Matt Theobold (TRS) tf. Connor Maliff  18-3
132: Alec Donovan (BM) d. Garrett Applegate  9-2




12/28: Indians Win Team Title at Walter Woods

1st Place
113: Kevin Corrigan
126: Matt Theobold
138: BJ Clagon
145: Ken Theobold
182: Anthony Ravallo

3rd Place
132: Garrett Applegate




12/21: Southern 38  -  TR South 24
113: Kevin Corrigan (TRS) md. Kyle Davis  15-4
120: Zach Wilhelm (S) d. Andrew LeCompte  10-4
126: Matt Theobold (TRS) d. Matt Yostpile  7-2
132: Garrett Applegate (TRS) md. Brian Bowker  12-4
138: BJ Clagon (TRS) tf. Jake Campana  24-9 4:49
145: Ken Theobold (TRS) tf. Gerardo Jorge  20-5 5:31
152: Chris Serpico (S) d. Joe Salvato  4-3
160: Steve Johns (S) tf. Antres Clagon  16-1 5:17
170: Nick Osborn (TRS) d. Cory Case  9-7
182: Nick Hem (S) d. Anthony Ravallo  7-4
195: Steve Hodgson (S) p. Quentin DeCarlo  2:45
220: Zeb Collins (S) p. Mike Rutter  1:50
Hwt: Josh Ghigliotty (S) p. James Kearney  3:17
106: Matt Wilhelm (S) by ff



12/17: Indians Place 2nd at TCNJ Pride

Medal Winners

1st Place
113: Kevin Corrigan
126: Matt Theobold
132: Garrett Applegate
138: BJ Clagon
145: Ken Theobold


3rd Place
182: Anthony Ravallo




2011-2012 Season Preview

Head Coach:
Ron Laycock (14th Season)
Assistants:
Joe Adelizzi, Paul Sternlieb, Devon Mesanko


2011 Final Record: 17-4

#5 in Shore Conference
2nd Place District 24
SJG3 State Sectional Finalists
Shore Conference Tournament Quarterfinalists
3rd A-South
TCNJ Pride Tourney Champions


2011-2012 Lineup
Wt
 Wrestler
Record 
Notes
106
 (So) Brandon Murray
9-9

113/120
 (Jr) Kevin Corrigan
33-4
59 wins, 1st D24 & R6 in '01
120
 (Jr) Andy Manzano
1-1

126
 (Jr) Zack Maikisch
11-8

126/132
 (Jr) Matt Theobold
23-4
47 wins, 3rd D24, 2nd R6
132/138
 (Jr) Garrett Applegate
16-15
36 wins, 3rd D21 in '10
132/138
 (Jr) BJ Clagon
36-1
70 wins, 2x D24 champ, 1x R6 champ, 2x NJ placer
138/145
 (Sr) Ken Theobold
38-5
88 wins, 2x D24 placer, 2x R6 placer, 7th NJ
145
 (Jr) Matt Maroukis10-13

152
 (Fr) Joe Salvato


160/170
 (Sr) Nick Osborn
22-10
43 wins, 2x D24 placer
170/182
 (Sr) Anthony Ravallo
15-13
3rd D24
182
 (Fr) Quinten DeCarlo


182/195
 (Fr) Mike Rutter


195/220
 (So) Rich Gonzalez


220/Hwt
 (So) Jesse Polozzo
1-0

Hwt
 (Fr) James Kearny


           
                              
    
                                                      
Graduated in 2011
Wt
 Wrestler
Record 
Notes
125
 Allan Manzano
24-7
3x D24 placer
135
 Wayne Morrison
2-3

145
 Rob Duckers
16-12

152
 Walt Michelin
1-1

152
 Kyle Kenny
32-7
101 wins, 3x D24 champ, 1x R6 placer
160
 Kyle Felton
3-3

171
 Ed Baum
7-9

215
 Evan Tarver
33-4
76 wins, 2x D24 & R6 placer
Hwt
 Chase Wilson
1-3

Hwt
 Anthony Piccoli
2-10

           
                            
     
                                        


If you looked ahead to this season right after the 2010-2011 season ended, you knew TR South was going to be among the top teams in the Shore and was going to have a VERY tough lineup.  Things started to look even better when the Theobold brothers, Matt and Ken, transferred over from Manchester.  As a result, this is a TR South team that is ready to take on all comers. 

There will be seven Region 6 participants in the span between the 113 and 170 weight classes, giving teams very few chances to put up points in that run.  Add in sophomore Brandon Murray at 106 who has grown into his weight class after being an undersized 103-pounder last year, and very talented freshman Joe Salvato at 152, and the Indians are going to cause all sorts of havoc.

There are question marks at the top of the lineup, and the new weight classes definitely hurt TRS a little.  The group from 182 up, has just one varsity match total between the five of them.  Freshman Quinten DeCarlo was a youth State place winner, so he may be able to hold his own, and the rest of the newcomers will only be better as the season rolls along.

Ideally, if you're going to wrestle South, you'd probably like to get them early on in the season as opposed to mid-to-late January.

South has lofty goals, but there are state powers standing in the way of all of them.  From Brick Memorial, Jackson, and Southern in A-South, to those three plus the Monmouth powers in the SCT, to Timber Creek in the Sectionals, to South Plainfield if they make Groups.  That's just a brutal gauntlet to run.  The lower and middle weights are going to do their damage, but the key will be for those upperweights to hold their own.  If they do, this is going to be one difficult team to beat.

Wrestler To Watch - (Jr) BJ Clagon
You could really take your pick, but let's go with Clagon who's lone loss in 2011 came in the State finals to Anthony Perrotti, now wrestling at Rutgers, by a score of 4-2.



































































































wrestling wrestling wrestling


Toms River South High School Indians Wrestling TR South / Toms River, NJ / Toms River, New Jersey  / Ocean County Shore Conference Wrestling