55 Hyers St.
Toms River, NJ 08753
732-505-5735
(Ocean County)

SCHOOL WEBSITE
DIRECTIONS


Page Sponsored By:


Program Est.

1937

Mascot
Indians

Colors
Maroon & White

Athletic Director
John MacIntosh

Head Coach
Ron Laycock
(18th Season in 2015)

Assistants
Paul Sternlieb
Devin Mesanko

Section
SJ Group 4

Division
A-South

District
24




Team Titles

1 Time Sectional

4 Time SCT


5 Time District

Individuals

7 State Champions
(Last: Clagon - 2013)

35 State Place Winners
(Last: Corrigan, Clagon - 2013)

37 Region Champions
(Last: McClave - 2014)

121 District Champions
(Last: Four in 2014)

All-Time Records

Career Wins - 125
Kyle Bilquist
(2001-2004)

Season Wins - 41
BJ Clagon
(2012)



Shore Conference Wrestling



1/24: Brick Twp  33  -  TR South  29
120: Zack Martin (TRS) d. Kyle Marino  1-0 TB2
126: Cole Corrigan (TRS) md. Anthony Costanza  16-7
132: Owen McClave (TRS) p. Thomas Wright  :47
138: Jack McLafferty (BT) d. James Olivera  4-3
145: Thomas Costanza (BT) p. Connor Panzarella  :11
152: Francesco LoScrudato (TRS) md. Danny Moreno  11-0
160: Will Scott (BT) p. Vinnie Merlo  1:52
170: Kyle Wojtaszek (BT) p. Marques Alexander  1:11
182: Dean Sherry (BT) d. Antrez Clagon  4-3
195: Joe Salvato (TRS) d. Dean Helstowski  3-2
220: Quentin DeCarlo (TRS) d. Anthony Rusignuolo  9-2
Hwt: Ray Fattaruso (BT) d. Mike Rutter  5-4
106: Joe Ferigne (BT) p. Joseph Venere-Coyle  1:15
113: Nick Gallicchio (TRS) by forfeit





1/17: TR South  34  -  Delsea  33*
138: Kevin Huck (D) p. Dillon Parks  2:53
145: Seth Summers (D) d. Conor Panzarella  6-0
152: Dom Demarco (D) p. Francesco LoScrudato  3:10
160: Bradley Dobzanski (D) p. Ajhuan Johnson  5:02
170: Antrez Clagon (TRS) md. Hughes Brett  11-3
182: Joe Salvato (TRS) md. Vince Degeorge  19-7
195: Quentin DeCarlo (TRS) p. Malcom Henry  3:06
220: James Kearney (TRS) d. Jake Hughes  3-1
285: Joe Fabrizio (D) p. Michael Rutter  0:56
106: Chris Recinto (D) by forfeit
113: Nicholas Gallicchio (TRS) d. Edison Echevarria  SV-1 4-2
120: Zack Martin (TRS) d. Hassett John  3-2
126: Cole Corrigan (TRS) md. Tom Carney  9-0
132: Owen McClave (TRS) p. Bill Janzer  2:52
*TR South wins on criteria - Most Bouts Won

1/17: TR South  46  -  Passaic Valley  27
132: Owen McClave (TRS) by forfeit
138: Conor Panzarella (TRS) by forfeit
145: Franklyn Cruz (PV) d. James Olivera  5-0
152: Tyler Tepe (PV) p. Vinnie Merlo  2:26
160: John Nakhleh (PV) p. Ajhuan Johnson  3:40
170: Antrez Clagon (TRS) d. Jala'a Darwish  5-3
182: Joe Salvato (TRS) p. Adam Agamy  0:51
195: Quentin DeCarlo (TRS) by forfeit
220: Christopher Armagno (PV) by forfeit
285: James Kearney (TRS) md. Gianni Palumbo  10-2
106: Kenny Kerwin (PV) by forfeit
113: Nicholas Gallicchio (TRS) d. Nicholas DeNora  10-5
120: Zack Martin (TRS) p. Michael Zimbal  1:00
126: Cole Corrigan (TRS) p. Jeremy Galletta  0:22

1/17: TR South  39  -  TR North  24
126: Cole Corrigan (TRS) tf. Michael Johns  22-7 5:32
132: Owen McClave (TRS) md. Patrick O'Donnell  12-4
138: Vinny Fichera (TRN) d. Conor Panzarella  11-4
145: Ryan O'Donnell (TRN) p. James Olivera  3:38
152: Francesco LoScrudato (TRS) d. Michael DeGennaro  2-1
160: Ajhuan Johnson (TRS) by injury default over Joe Antinozzi
170: Antrez Clagon (TRS) d. Dylan DaSilva  5-3
182: Joe Salvato (TRS) d. Tyler MacLaine  5-2
195: Quentin DeCarlo (TRS) by forfeit
220: Alex Scherer (TRN) d. Michael Rutter  3-2
285: Michael Siwiec (TRN) by forfeit
106: Eddie Hernandez (TRN) p. Joseph Venere-Coyle  0:33
113: Nicholas Gallicchio (TRS) d. Ricardo Diaz  6-3
120: Zack Martin (TRS) p. Carlos Roche  2:41



1/14: TR South  24  -  Southern  23
120: Chris Crane (S) d. Zach Martin  10-5
126: Cole Corrigan (TRS) d. Gianni Bennet  6-4
132: Owen McClave (TRS) d. James Knoeller  6-3
138: Connor Panzarella (TRS) d. Teddy Caporrino  7-6
145: Pat Mooney (S) md. James Olivera  11-3
152: Seon Bowker (S) d. Francesco LoScrudato  7-3
160: Nick Suriano (S) md. Ajhuan Johnson  11-2
170: Antrez Clagon (TRS) d. Matt Wilhelm  8-6
182: Joe Salvato (TRS) d. Joe Toci
195: Quentin DeCarlo (TRS) d. Peyton Baluvelt  4-2
220: Pat Ferraro (S) d. Mike Rutter  5-1
Hwt: James Kearney (TRS) d. Josh Bento  1-0
106: Chris Lawson (S) by forfeit
113: Nick Gallichio (TRS) d. Matt Barnett  6-1




1/10: TR South  45  -  St Joe's Montvale  28
285: Anthony Dellafav (SJ) d. Michael Rutter  3-1
106: Jonathan Tropea (SJ) by forfeit
113: Jason DalCortivo (SJ) md. Nicholas Gallicchio  14-4
120: Zack Martin (TRS) p. Nicholas Rotonda  0:16
126: Cole Corrigan (TRS) p. Seamus Burkert  1:40
132: Owen McClave (TRS) p. Guerino Tondreau  1:20
138: Conor Panzarella (TRS) by injury default over Vincent Brigati
145: Matt Zovistoski (SJ) p. James Olivera  4:41
152: Daniel Dalcortivo (SJ) md. Francesco LoScrudato  9-0
160: Vin DiFilippo (SJ) tf. Ajhuan Johnson  19-4
170: Antrez Clagon (TRS) p. Dominic Maniniero  5:35
182: Joe Salvato (TRS) p. Vinnie Maniero  2:28
195: Quentin DeCarlo (TRS) d. Michael Carfagno  7-4
220: James Kearney (TRS) p. Arkacius Goetz  0:45

1/10: TR South  45  -  Pascack Hills  20
195: Quentin DeCarlo (TRS) p. Brody Martinez  0:33
220: Shaun Stanley (PAHI) md. James Kearney  11-2
285: Michael Rutter (TRS) d. Marc Castrillon  8-2
106: Phil Mendola (PAHI) by forfeit
113: Nicholas Gallicchio (TRS) p. Joseph Keller  3:40
120: Zack Martin (TRS) d. Ryan Tsontakis  4-0
126: Cole Corrigan (TRS) d. Trevor Haberli  8-1
132: Owen McClave (TRS) p. Benjamin Brisman  1:44
138: Michael Worthington (PAHI) md. Conor Panzarella  17-5
145: Michael Goldstein (PAHI) d. Dillon Parks  4-2
152: Francesco LoScrudato (TRS) p. Blaik Stanley  2:30
160: Deven Deppert (PAHI) d. Ajhuan Johnson  6-1
170: Antrez Clagon (TRS) by forfeit
182: Joe Salvato (TRS) by forfeit




1/9: TR South  68  -  TR East  7
126: Owen McClave (TRS) d. Yoseph Borai  4-0
132: Cole Corrigan (TRS) tf. Dante Rotella  16-0 2:00
138: Tyler Machnik (TRE) d. James Olivera  5-2
145: Conor Panzarella (TRS) p. Joseph Cevallos  3:19
152: Andrew Meyers (TRE) md. Francesco LoScrudato  14-0
160: Ajhuan Johnson (TRS) p. John Hrabar  2:28
170: Antrez Clagon (TRS) by forfeit
182: Joe Salvato (TRS) by forfeit
195: Quentin DeCarlo (TRS) by forfeit
220: James Kearney (TRS) p. Rahmel Dyer  0:34
285: Michael Rutter (TRS) p. Edgar Serrano  1:34
106: Joseph Venere-Coyle (TRS) p. Nicholas Wieliehoski  4:33
113: Nicholas Gallicchio (TRS) by forfeit
120: Zack Martin (TRS) by forfeit




1/6: Brick Memorial  45  -  TR South  22
126: Cole Corrigan (TRS) tf. Chris Richardson  20-5
132: Owen McClave (TRS) md. Ricky Davis  13-1
138: Jose Bocalman (BM) d. Conor Panzarella  9-3
145: Alec Donovan (BM) by forfeit
152: Rob Ruggiero (BM) p. Francesco LoScrudato  1:04
160: Cliff Ruggiero (BM) by forfeit 
170: Antrez Clagon (TRS) md. Joe Stowers  19-6
182: Joe Salvato (TRS) by forfeit
195: Conor Owen (BM) d. Quentin DeCarlo  5-2
220: James Kearney (TRS) d. Robert Mittler  3-1
285: Nick Rivera (BM) by forfeit
106: Matt Wardlaw (BM) by forfeit
113: Gianni Ghione (BM) p. Nick Gallicchio  3:00
120: Luis Bocalman (BM) d. Zack Martin  4-3




12/23: Jackson Memorial  41  -  TR South  21
195: Connor Bohringer (JM) p. Josh Mendez  :27
220: James Kearney (TRS) d. Adante Davis  3-0
Hwt: Brody Graham (JM) d. Mike Rutter
106: Jarred Mullin (JM) by forfeit
113: Matt McGowan (JM) d. Nick Gallichio  6-4
120: Mike Spino (JM) d. Zach Martin  6-3
126: Owen McClave (TRS) d. Freddy Terranova  5-2
132: Cole Corrigan (TRS) d. Mike Christie  5-1
138: Tim Hamann (JM) md. James Olivera  11-2
145: Hunter Reese (JM) p. Connor Panzarella  3:39
152: Sean Leahey (JM) md. Francesco LoScrudato  14-5
160: Tanner Kelly (JM) p. Ajhaun Johnson  1:52
170: Antrez Clagon (TRS) by injury default over Jarret DiGiantomasso
182: Joe Salvato (TRS) p. James Plaganis  :24





12/20: TR South Finishes 2nd at TCNJ Pride Tournament


Medal Winners

1st Place

120: Owen McClave
126: Cole Corrigan
182: Joe Salvato

2nd Place
113: Nick Gallichio
220: James Kearny



Head Coach:
Ron Laycock (18th Season)

Final Record: 17-9

2nd Place District 24
State Sectional Semifinalists
5th Place A-South
2nd Place Walter Woods Tournament
6th Place Holmdel Holiday Tournament
2nd Place TCNJ Pride Tournament


Lower Half (106-145): Owen McClave heads into 2015 leading all juniors in the Shore in career wins with 77. A 2-time Region finalist, he won the title at 113 last season, and was one win away from a medal in Atlantic City. He leads the charge down low along with Zack Martin, who is coming off an impressive freshman campaign that saw him notch 28 wins and finish 2nd in the District.  The Indians also will have returning starters James Olivera and Francesco LoScrudato back, and will be injecting a talented group of freshmen into the lineup as well.

Upper Half (152-Hwt): A strong group of seniors leads the way for TRS in the upper half of the lineup. The foursome of Antrez Clagon (1st D24 / 2nd R6), Joe Salvato (1st D24 / 4th R6), James Kearney (2nd D24), & Quinten DeCarlo (2nd D24 in 2013) combined for 118 wins in 2014 and have been a part of the lineup since their freshman seasons. Rejoining them will be another senior, Mike Rutter, who missed last year with an injury after recording 17 wins during his sophomore year. This is among the Shore's very best group of upperweights.

Outlook: The Indians have talent up and down the lineup. Once everyone gets settled into their weights, it is going to be a very tough lineup to handle, especially if the freshmen have the type of impact they are capable of. A lot of the attention in A-South gets paid to the Bricks, Southern, and Jackson, but this is a loaded South lineup that can hang with all of them. They are a legit contender in A-South, and despite being one of the smaller schools in SJG4, they are a top contender there as well.



Possible Lineup
Wgt
  Wrestler 
2014 Record
113/120
 (So) Zack Martin
28-13 / 2nd D24
113/120
 (Fr) Nick Gallichio

120/126
 (Jr) Owen McClave
38-3 / 1st D24, 1st R6
126/132
 (Fr) Cole Corrigan

132
 (Sr) James Olivera
14-16
132/138
 (So) Dylan Parks
5-5
138/145
 (Fr) Conor Panzarella

145/152
 (Jr) Francesco LoScrudato
7-18
152/160
 (Jr) Ajhaun Johnson
8-9
160/170
 (Sr) Antrez Clagon
36-5 / 1st D24, 2nd R6
170
 (Jr) Marquis Alexander

170/182
 (Sr) Joe Salvato
26-4 / 1st D24, 4th R6
182/195
 (Sr) Quinten DeCarlo
26-10
195
 (Jr) Colin DeRome

195/220
 (Fr) Chris Madigan

220/Hwt
 (Sr) Mike Rutter
17-16 in 2013
Hwt
 (Sr) James Kearny
30-9 / 2nd D24
                  
                                                         
                                   

Graduated in 2014
Wgt
  Wrestler 
Record
126
 Brandon Murray
36-8 / 1st D24, 3rd R6
138
 Justin Lubranicki
8-11
145
 Rob Moore
0-2
195
 Richie Gonzalez
24-17 / 3rd D24
220
 Eugene Corbin
0-1
                  
                                                         
                                  


















































































































wrestling wrestling wrestling


Toms River South High School Indians Wrestling TR South / Toms River, NJ / Toms River, New Jersey  / Ocean County Shore Conference Wrestling