55 Hyers St.
Toms River, NJ 08753
732-505-5735
(Ocean County)

SCHOOL WEBSITE
DIRECTIONS



Program Est.
1937

Mascot
Indians

Colors
Maroon & White

Athletic Director
John MacIntosh

Head Coach
Ron Laycock
(19th Season in 2016)

Assistants
Paul Sternlieb
Devon Mesanko

Section
SJ Group 4

Division
A-South

District
24



Please Help Support This Site







TEAM TITLES

1 - Sectional Title

4 - SCT Titles


5 - District Titles

INDIVIDUALS

7 State Champs
(Last: Clagon - 2013)

39 State Placers
(Last: McClave / Corrigan - 2016)

39 Region Champs
(Last: McClave - 2016)

131 District Champs
(Last: 4 in 2016)

RECORDS

Career Wins - 155
BJ Clagon
(2010-2013)

Season Wins - 44
BJ Clagon
(2013)

100 WIN CLUB

BJ Clagon - 155
Owen McClave - 149
Kevin Corrigan - 138
Ken Theobold - 128
Kyle Bilquist - 125
Mark Maestrey - 119
Matt Theobold - 108
Kyle Kenny - 101







Current Record: 16-7  /  Division Record: 3-4

2016 Record: 16-7
3rd Place District 24
State Sectional Qualifiers
Shore Conference Tournament PQ's
5th Place A-South

TheShoreConference.com Wrestler of the Year
(Sr) Owen McClave - 132
Record: 37-3 - Team Leader in Wins
#1 in Shore Conference
5th Place New Jersey
Region 6 Champion
District 24 Champion
Lenape Valley Tournament Champion
2nd Place TCNJ Pride Tournament




Wgt
 Wrestler
Record
Tournaments
106
 (Fr) Timmy Yuro
10-15

113
 (So) Joe Coyle
7-14

113
 (Fr) Riley Cheong
9-4

120
 (Jr) Zach Martin
20-7
1st D24
126
 (So) Nick Gallicchio
24-7
1st D24
132
 (Sr) Owen McClave
37-3
1st D24 / 1st R6 / 5th NJ
138
 (So) Cole Corrigan
36-4
1st D24 / 2nd R6 / 7th NJ
138
 (Jr) Dave Madonado
6-5

145
 (Jr) Dylan Parks
21-10
 
152
 (Sr) Francesco LoScrudato
6-4

152
 (So) Billy Cox
1-11

152
 (Jr) Kenny Kelly
1-3

160
 (Jr) Vinnie Merlo
17-11

160
 (Sr) Ahjohn Johnson
0-1

170
 (Sr) Marques Alexander
18-9

182
 (So) Teddy Suarez
11-10

195
 (Jr) Josh Mendez
5-18

220
 (Jr) Haniel Morales
2-7

Hwt
 (Jr) Jon Kobus
20-11
3rd D24
Hwt
 (So) Nick Florio
2-3

                
                                                   
                  
                                                


Date
 Opponent 
Result
12/19
 @ TCNJ Pride
No Score
12/21
 @ Jackson Memorial
L 13-57



1/5
 @ Brick Memorial
L 26-48
1/8
 @ TR East
W 43-29
1/9
 @ Washington Twp
W 47-24

      Lower Cape May
W 63-18

      Lenape
W 51-15
1/13
 vs Southern
L 24-50
1/16
 @ Wayne Hills
W 39-28

      TR North
W 48-19

      Ridgewood
W 37-33
1/20
 vs Lacey
W 37-36*
1/22
 vs Brick Twp
L 21-45
1/27
 vs Barnegat
W 63-9
1/28
 SCT Prelim - vs Middletown South
W 45-24

 SCT PQ - vs Wall
L 33-34*
1/30
 @ Elizabeth
W 57-18

      New Providence
W 54-18

      Westfield
W 45-20
2/6
 vs Marlboro
W 50-18

      Matawan
W 45-32

      Jackson Liberty
W 46-27
2/8
 SJG4QF: @ Shawnee
L 31-36
2/13
 @ Pt Boro
L 30-34
2/20
 District 24
3rd Place
               
                                                                        
                   



3/6: McClave and Corrigan Win Medals in Atlantic City


STATE TOURNAMENT AGATES

132: (Sr) Owen McClave (5th-NJ)

PQ: Owen McClave (TR South) d. Chris Wolf (Haddon Twp)  3-2
QF: Owen McClave (TR South) d. Christopher Foca (Bergen Catholic)  4-3
SF: Brandon Paetzell (Phillipsburg) d. Owen McClave (TR South)  2-1 TB
WBSF: Nick Farro (Delbarton) d. Owen McClave (TR South)  6-5
5TH: Owen McClave (TR South) d. Alec Kelly (St. Peter's Prep)  7-4

138: (So) Cole Corrigan (7th-NJ)
PRELIM: Cole Corrigan (TR South) p. Nick Ciambrone (Paramus)  1:28
PQ: Nicholas Santos (St. Peter's Prep) d. Cole Corrigan (TR South)  6-0
WB1: Cole Corrigan (TR South) 36-4 md. Tyler Underwood (Piscataway)  12-0
WB2: Cole Corrigan (TR South) d. Jeff Johnson (Middlesex/Dunellen)  3-0
WB3: Cole Corrigan (TR South) by injury default over Kris Lindemann (Howell)
WB4: Nicholas Maher (WWP-South) d. Cole Corrigan (TR South)  5-3 SV
7TH: Cole Corrigan (TR South) p. Benjamin Brisman (Pascack Hills)  2:15



2/27: McClave Wins Title; Advances to AC with Corrigan

REGION 6 AGATES

120: (Jr) Zach Martin (R6-WB2)

QF: #3 Richie Koehler (CBA) p. #6 Zach Martin (TR South)  3:42
WB1: #6 Zach Martin (TR South) d. #2 Dave Tieto (Ocean Twp)  2-1
WB2: #4 Jack Kelly (Wall) d. #6 Zach Martin (TR South)  2-0

126: (So) Nick Gallicchio (R6-WB1)
QF: #6 Matt McGowan (Jackson Memorial) d. #3 Nick Gallicchio (TR South)  5-4
WB1: #7 Matt Barnett (Southern) d. #3 Nick Gallicchio (TR South)  5-4

132: (Sr) Owen McClave (1st-R6)
QF: #1 Owen McClave (TR South) p. #8 Joe Vasile (SJV)  1:03
SEMI: #1 Owen McClave (TR South) tf. #5 Dylan VanSickell (CBA)  20-4 5:59
FINAL: #1 Owen McClave (TR South) d. #3 Jake Benner (Ocean Twp)  5-2

138: (So) Cole Corrigan (2nd-R6)

QF: #2 Cole Corrigan (TR South) d. #7 Cristiann Dailey (Donovan Catholic)  4-0
SEMI: #2 Cole Corrigan (TR South) d. #3 Luke Vescovi (Brick Memorial)  2-1
FINAL: #1 Kris Lindemann (Howell) d. #2 Cole Corrigan (TR South)  5-3

Hwt: (Jr) Jon Kobus (R6-2/3)
PRE: #3 Will Oxley (CBA) p. #14 Jonathan Kobus (TR South)  0:30



2/20: South Finishes 3rd at District 24

MEDAL WINNERS

1st Place

120: Zach Martin
126: Nick Gallicchio
132: Owen McClave
138: Cole Corrigan

3rd Place
Hwt: Jon Kobus



2/13: Pt Boro  34  -  TR South  30
106: Ben Sabo (PB) p. Timothy Yuro  1:51
113: Blake Dale (PB) p. Joseph Coyle  1:13
120: Zach Martin (TRS) p. Paul Franceschini  1:22
126: Nicholas Gallicchio (TRS) md. Spencer Robinson  9-1
132: John McTaggart (PB) md. David Maldonado  15-1
138: Owen McClave (TRS) tf. Dylan Davies  22-7
145: Cole Corrigan (TRS) p. Casey Davies  1:48
152: Dylan Parks (TRS) d. Cory Defeo  5-2
160: Brandon Defeo (PB) d. Vinny Merlo  4-3
170: Gene Fransceschini (PB) d. Marques Alexander  3-1
182: Teddy Suarez (TRS) d. Ryan Sansone  8-7
195: Billy Borowsky (PB) p. Josh Mendez  2:53
220: Dominic Infante (PB) p. Haniel Morales  0:36
285: Jonathan Kobus (TRS) d. Anthony Bonavito  TB-1 7-4



SJG4QF: Shawnee  36  -  TR South  31
138: Cole Corrigan (TRS) by forfeit
145: Riley Tufts (S) d. Dylan Parks  7-4
152: Ryan Ross (S) d. William Cox  8-7
160: Isaiah Bryant (S) by forfeit
170: Max VanDoren (S) d. Vinny Merlo  10-6
182: Marques Alexander (TRS) md. Drew Lapinski  14-6
195: Mark Gross (S) p. Teddy Suarez  1:30
220: Drew Werosta (S) p. Haniel Morales  3:13
285: Aaron Bill (S) d. Jonathan Kobus  6-5
106: Timothy Yuro (TRS) by injury default over Ed Morriarity
113: Matt Higgins (S) p. Joseph Coyle  1:38
120: Zach Martin (TRS) d. Griffin Hastings  7-4
126: Nicholas Gallicchio (TRS) by forfeit
132: Owen McClave (TRS) by forfeit



2/6: TR South  46  -  Jackson Liberty  27
160: Vinny Merlo (TRS) p. Jacob Alber  1:04
170: Tyler Kalmowitz (JL) by forfeit
182: Marques Alexander (TRS) d. Chavis Coleman  7-3
195: Jerald Goodman (JL) p. Josh Mendez  1:17
220: Christopher Pondish (JL) p. Haniel Morales  0:56
285: Jonathan Kobus (TRS) by forfeit
106: Josh Bollard (JL) p. Timothy Yuro  0:29
113: Joseph Coyle (TRS) md. Peter Colon  16-6
120: Zach Martin (TRS) d. Nicholas Pellegrino  2-1
126: Nicholas Gallicchio (TRS) p. Shaun Plaza  2:50
132: David Maldonado (TRS) by forfeit
138: Owen McClave (TRS) by forfeit
145: Cole Corrigan (TRS) by forfeit
152: Marc Palmieri (JL) d. Dylan Parks  1-0

2/6: TR South  45  -  Matawan  32
152: William Cox (TRS) d. Kyle Steele  7-4
160: Ahjohn Johnson (TRS) by forfeit
170: Derrick Wiley (M) tf. Vinny Merlo  17-1 6:00
182: Alexander Pierce (M) p. Josh Mendez  1:20
195: Andrew Conzo (M) p. Teddy Suarez  3:15
220: Alejandro Platero (M) p. Haniel Morales  2:54
285: Jonathan Kobus (TRS) by forfeit
106: Michael Porcelli (M) d. Timothy Yuro  11-8
113: Jaleel Gopaul (M) p. Joseph Coyle  1:40
120: Zach Martin (TRS) p. Jose Veliz  5:23
126: Nicholas Gallicchio (TRS) p. Daniel Grinberg  4:39
132: Owen McClave (TRS) p.Matthew Rohrman  1:21
138: Cole Corrigan (TRS) p. E'Unique Gittens Russell  1:35
145: Dylan Parks (TRS) p. Salvatore Castelli  1:30

2/6: TR South  50  -  Marlboro  18
145: Dylan Parks (TRS) d. Zachary Sperling  8-2
152: Michael DeFaria (M) p. William Cox  1:33
160: Vinny Merlo (TRS) p. Edin Mollakuge  1:25
170: Marques Alexander (TRS) p. Demetrius Soto  3:23
182: Brian Fardman (M) p. Teddy Suarez  3:00
195: Josh Mendez (TRS) p. Christian Pittari  2:56
220: Haniel Morales (TRS) p. Elijah Azaraev  2:20
285: Jonathan Kobus (TRS) p. Max Wolfson  2:55
106: Timothy Yuro (TRS) d. Thomas Vasti  4-2
113: Christian Rial (M) p. Joseph Coyle  2:34
120: Zach Martin (TRS) d. Alan Lipovetsky  5-1
126: Nicholas Gallicchio (TRS) md. Jared Sheinwald  12-1
132: Owen McClave (TRS) md. Shane Mullan  16-2
138: Cole Corrigan (TRS) d. Michael Doukas  8-3



1/30: TR South  57  -  Elizabeth  18
152: Juan Miranda (E) d. William Cox  3-2
160: Vinny Merlo (TRS) by forfeit
170: Eden Germain (E) d. Marques Alexander  3-1
182: Pernell Williams (E) by forfeit
195: Teddy Suarez (TRS) by forfeit
220: Azir Lawson (E) by forfeit
285: Jonathan Kobus (TRS) d. Danage Olivier  3-0
106: Timothy Yuro (TRS) p. Brandon Castelan  5:27
113: Joseph Coyle (TRS) by forfeit
120: Zach Martin (TRS) p. Erildo Figueiredo  5:41
126: Nicholas Gallicchio (TRS) p. Kevin Bazan  4:56
132: Owen McClave (TRS) p. Daniel Desouza  2:14
138: Cole Corrigan (TRS) p. Ruben Martinez  0:34
145: Dylan Parks (TRS) p. Deiontay Hall  0:33

1/30: TR South  54  -  New Providence  18
145: Dylan Parks (TRS) p. Chad Burton
152: Tyler Gazaway (N) p. William Cox  2:39
160: Vinny Merlo (TRS) d. Joseph Delia  12-8 SV
170: Christopher Reynolds (N) d. Kenny Kelly  4-0
182: Teddy Suarez (TRS) p. Doug Chacon  0:51
195: Andrew Joachim (N) by forfeit
220: Josh Mendez (TRS) by forfeit
285: Jonathan Kobus (TRS) by forfeit
106: Timothy Yuro (TRS) by forfeit
113: Joseph Coyle (TRS) d. John Palmer  2-1
120: Owen Smith (N) d. Zach Martin  2-1
126: Nicholas Gallicchio (TRS) p. Michael DeMeo  2:23
132: Owen McClave (TRS) p. Alexander Felezzola  1:50
138: Cole Corrigan (TRS) p. Michael Bottazzi  0:27

1/30: TR South  45  -  Westfield  20
138: Owen McClave (TRS) p. Tim Miller  0:51
145: Cole Corrigan (TRS) p. Alan Dente  1:00
152: Dylan Parks (TRS) p. Ben Kwok  0:40
160: Vinny Merlo (TRS) p. Ryan Bass  0:39
170: Jarek Gozdieski (W) by forfeit
182: Teddy Suarez (TRS) p. Brendan Loder  0:21
195: Josh Mendez (TRS) d. Russ Weber  8-3
220: No Match
285: Phil Ricca (W) d. Jonathan Kobus  9-3
106: Zach Rabinowitz (W) tf Timothy Yuro  16-1 6:00
113: Chris Hoerle (W) p. Joseph Coyle  1:46
120: Zach Martin (TRS) d. Emmett Smith  6-1
126: Nicholas Gallicchio (TRS) p. Matt Jones  3:24
132: David Maldonado (TRS) d. Matt Dente  6-1



1/28 - SCT PQ: Wall  34  -  TR South  33*
220: Shane Davis (W) p. Haniel Morris  1:21
Hwt: Darrly Valme (W) d. Nick Florio  3-0
106: Tim Yuro (TRS) md. Theodore McGowan  10-2
113: Riley Cheong (TRS) p. Mike Rocha  1:34
120: Jack Kelly (W) d. Zach Martin  9-3
126: Joe Demuner (W) d. Nicholas Gallicchio  3-2
132: Owen McClave (TRS) d. Nick Wagner  7-3
138: Cole Corrigan (TRS) tf. Alexander Cortez  21-3 4:53
145: Rob Kanniard (W) by forfeit
152: Dylan Parks (TRS) p. Devin Arroyo  1:27
160: Vinny Merlo (TRS) d. Chad McClealland  5-3
170: Brett Donner (W) p. Marques Alexander  1:02
182: Teddy Suarez (TRS) p. Finnian Lister  1:02
195: Matt McKenzie (W) p. Josh Mendez  2:15
*Wall wins on criteria - Most Pins


1/28 - SCT PRELIM: TR South  45 -  Middletown South  24
195: Steve Walling (MS) p. Josh Mendez  4:52
220: Sean Killeen (MS) p. Haniel Morales  1:27
Hwt: Adam Markmann (MS) d. NIck Florio  5-0
106: Tim Yuro (TRS) d. Devon Slavin  11-5
113: Riley Cheong (TRS) p. Hugh Maclellan  0:39
120: Zach Martin (TRS) by forfeit
126: Nicholas Gallicchio (TRS) p. Danny Ward  3:04
132: Owen McClave (TRS) p. Dakota Pizzola  0:26
138: Cole Corrigan (TRS) p. Will McCauley  0:52
145: Dylan Parks (TRS) d. Justin Weimer  7-2
152: Alex Asfar (MS) p. William Cox  0:33
160: Louis Avena (MS) d. Vinny Merlo  5-4
170: Marques Alexander (TRS) d. Mike West  8-4
182: Teddy Suarez (TRS) p. Jack Hardzewicz  1:07




1/27: TR South  63  -  Barnegat  9
106: Sean Foley (B) by forfeit
113: Joseph Coyle (TRS) by forfeit
120: Charles Peterson (B) d. Zach Martin  7-5
126: Nicholas Gallicchio (TRS) p. Jaleni Castagna  0:35
132: David Maldonado (TRS) by forfeit
138: Cole Corrigan (TRS) by forfeit
145: Owen McClave (TRS) p. Charles Cotton  2:32
152: Dylan Parks (TRS) d. Christian Cammarota  8-3
160: Francesco LoScrudato (TRS) p. Tristan Porcelli  0:56
170: Vinny Merlo (TRS) d. Austin Walker  8-6
182: Marques Alexander (TRS) p. Alexander Devlin  1:22
195: Teddy Suarez (TRS) p. Zachary Jerden  0:26
220: Haniel Morales (TRS) p. Peter Jennings  1:28
285: NIck Florio (TRS) d. Joseph Lauer  2-1




1/22: Brick Twp  45  -  TR South  21
170: Dean Helstowski (BT) p. Kenny Kelly  1:15
182: Jason Santiago (BT) d. Marques Alexander  4-2
195: Anthony Rusignuolo (BT) p. Teddy Suarez  1:05
220: James Jachim (BT) p. Josh Mendez  3:55
Hwt: Liam Poland (BT) d. Jon Kobus  3-2
106: Joe Ferigne (BT) p. Tommy Yuro  2:55
113: Jonathan Mora (BT) p. Joe Coyle  1:58
120: Zach Martin (TRS) md. Trent Adams  12-3
126: Nick Gallicchio (TRS) tf. Jacob Konstantoulas  5:12
132: Owen McClave (TRS) p. David Santiago  1:30
138: Cole Corrigan (TRS) p. Richard Cosgrove  1:27
145: Anthony Costanza (BT) d. Dylan Parks  6-0
152: Anthony Firneno (BT) by forfeit
160: Vin Merlo (TRS) by forfeit



1/20: TR South  37  -  Lacey  36*
126: Luke Gauthier (L) d. Nicholas Gallicchio  3-2
132: Owen McClave (TRS) p. Evan Cyphers  0:39
138: Cole Corrigan (TRS) p. Sam Moynihan  3:30
145: Dylan Parks (TRS) d. Riley D'Ornellas  6-3
152: Matthew Garrity (L) p. Francesco LoScrudato  0:44
160: Dante Soto (L) p. Francesco LoScrudato  1:47
170: Vinny Merlo (TRS) p. Liam Muzyka  1:00
182: Marques Alexander (TRS) by forfeit
195: Troy Dittenhoffer (L) by forfeit
220: Eric Luna (L) d. Josh Mendez  6-3
285: Jonathan Kobus (TRS) p. Zach Larney  5:40
106: Hunter Gutierrez (L) p. Timothy Yuro  1:05
113: Luke Moynihan (L) p. Joseph Coyle  3:45
120: Zach Martin (TRS) d. Anthony Datello  7-2
*TRS wins on criteria #7




1/16: TR South  37  -  Ridgewood  33
152: Matt Binstock (R) p. Francesco LoScrudato  1:59
160: Julian Bangash (R) p. Vinny Merlo  1:51
170: Ashmaz Dugulubgov (R) d. Marques Alexander  7-4
182: Kyle Inlander (R) p. Josh Mendez  1:39
195: Kiel Pechko (R) p. Teddy Suarez  1:01
220: Jake Hall-Goldman (R) by forfeit
285: Jonathan Kobus (TRS) d. Jack Simpson  3-0
106: Timothy Yuro (TRS) p. Elliot Kessler  1:20
113: Riley Cheong (TRS) p. Jack Hooban  0:19
120: Zach Martin (TRS) md. James Probert  13-4
126: Nicholas Gallicchio (TRS) d. John Trevisan  4-2
132: Owen McClave (TRS) p. Kumail Raza  0:19
138: Cole Corrigan (TRS) p. Michael Comatas  5:16
145: Dylan Parks (TRS) d. Bryan Calton  12-6

1/16: TR South  39  -  Wayne Hills  28
145 Dylan Parks (TRS) p. Harvey Shi  2:56
152: Francisco LoScrudato (TRS) md. George Galore  9-1
160: Vinny Merlo (TRS) d. Justin Ramirez  3-2
170: Daniel Kilroy (WH) by forfeit
182: Marques Alexander (TRS) d. Gabriel Dellechiaie  9-4
195: Peter Dellechiaie (WH) p. Teddy Suarez  1:30
220: Christopher Buzzelli (WH) by forfeit
285: Matthew Sportelli (WH) p. Jonathan Kobus  1:03
106: Aidan Broderick (WH) md. Timothy Yuro  9-1
113: Riley Cheong (TRS) md. Sean Sybel  10-2
120: Zach Martin (TRS) p. Anthony Zungoli  1:19
126: Nick Gallichchio (TRS) d. Jared Inglett  8-4
132: Owen McClave (TRS) md. Anthony Rua  11-3
138: Cole Corrigan (TRS) p. Phillip Mimmo  0:33

1/16: TR South  48  -  TR North  19

138: Cole Corrigan (TRS) p. Michael Johns  1:56
145: Dylan Parks (TRS) d. Juan Nakano  6-3
152: Pat O'Donnell (TRN) d. Francesco LoScrudato  8-2
160: Vinny Merlo (TRS) p. James Cauldwell 1:47
170: Marques Alexander (TRS) d. Michael DeGennaro  7-6
182: Erik Gorsak (TRN) p. Josh Mendez  1:54
195: Teddy Suarez (TRS) p. Hector Salazar  1:07
220: Jules Albastro (TRN) by forfeit
285: Jonathan Kobus (TRS) d. Chris Renda  4-3 TB
106: Luke Franklin (TRN) md. Timothy Yuro  11-0
113: Riley Cheong (TRS) d. Nick Reilly  9-3
120: Zach Martin (TRS) p. James Koerner  :56
126: Nick Gallicchio (TRS) p. Jacob Matus  2:39
132: Owen McClave (TRS) p. Nick Barlett  0:32




1/13: Southern  50  -  TR South  24
120: Zach Martin (TRS) p. Nicholas Pepe  5:53
126: Matthew Barnett (S) p. Nicholas Gallicchio  3:06
132: Owen McClave (TRS) d. Gianni Bennett  11-5
138: Cole Corrigan (TRS) d. Mike Racanelli  5-0
145: Teddy Caporrino (S) tf. Dylan Parks  20-5 5:22
152: Pat Mooney (S) p. Francesco LoScrudato  3:47
160: Vinny Merlo (TRS) p. Seon Bowker  1:45
170: Peyton Blauvelt (S) d. Marques Alexander  5-0
182: Joe Toci (S) p. Josh Mendez  0:34
195: Nick Suriano (S) p. Teddy Suarez  0:59
285: Matt Mackanic (S) by forfeit
285: Jonathan Kobus (TRS) p. Zachary Weldenhof  4:19
106: Owen Kretschmer (S) by forfeit
113: Dylan Cardell (S) p. Joseph Coyle  3:26




1/9: TR South  47  -  Washington Twp  24
182: Carson Shultz (W) d. Josh Mendez  9-7 SV
195: Teddy Suarez (TRS) p. Spencer Reitano  1:53
220: Tyler McGovern (W) by forfeit
285: Jonathan Kobus (TRS) by forfeit
106: Alec Baisch (W) by forfeit
113: Mike Shillingsford (W) p. Joseph Coyle  5:29
120: Dom Pataky (W) d. Zach Martin  3-2
126: Nicholas Gallicchio (TRS) by forfeit
132: Owen McClave (TRS) d. Evan Fisler  7-4
138: Cole Corrigan (TRS) p. Joe Chelston  0:45
145: Dylan Parks (TRS) md. Ricky Harold  18-6
152: Francesco LoScrudato (TRS) p. George Stuart  2:27
160: Vinny Merlo (TRS) p. Mike Rau  3:45
170: Marques Alexander (TRS) p. Kristopher Frank  3:30
TRS deducted 2 team points

1/9: TR South  51  -  Lenape  15
170: Vinny Merlo (TRS) p. Jake Steffa  1:47
182: Marques Alexander (TRS) d. Joe Fahmy  4-3
195: Teddy Suarez (TRS) p. Andrew Cicero  2:30
220: Jarred Davenport (L) by forfeit
285: Tyler Steffa (L) p. Jonathan Kobus  3:09
106: Timothy Yuro (TRS) d. Brian Boyle  13-11
113: Joseph Coyle (TRS) d. Aaron Diefenbach  6-4
120: Kyle Trout (L) d. Zach Martin  5-2
126: Nicholas Gallicchio (TRS) md. Robert McGrogen  16-3
132: David Maldonado (TRS) md. Jake Koerner  9-1
138: Owen McClave (TRS) p. Hunter DeBlieu  0:12
145: Cole Corrigan (TRS) p. Josh Szasz  1:13
152: Dylan Parks (TRS) md. Ross Capri  12-4
160: Francesco LoScrudato (TRS) p. Mike Krosnodomski  1:30

1/9: TR South  63  -  Lower Cape May  18

160: Mike Yorio (LCM) p. William Cox  1:28
170: Vinny Merlo (TRS) p. Zach Campbell  2:50
182: Marques Alexander (TRS) p. Joseph Flick  3:33
195: Josh Mendez (TRS) d. Gannon Lowry   6-0
220: Cory Brant (LCM) p. Teddy Suarez  5:17
285: Jonathan Kobus (TRS) p. Joshua Antorino  3:15
106: Timothy Yuro (TRS) by forfeit
113: Alexander Pruszinski (LCM) p. Joseph Coyle   0:40
120: Zach Martin (TRS) p. Malachi Shelly   0:44
126: Nicholas Gallicchio (TRS) p. Tyler Horton   0:40
132: Owen McClave (TRS) by forfeit
138: Cole Corrigan (TRS) p. Brennan Ray   0:55
145: Dylan Parks (TRS) by forfeit
152: Francesco LoScrudato (TRS) by forfeit




1/8: TR South  43  -  TR East  29
182: Justin Hertler (TRE) by forfeit
195: Steven Carr (TRE) p. Josh Mendez  5:15
220: Jake Dallago (TRE) p. Teddy Suarez  2:59
285: Jonathan Kobus (TRS) d. Brandon Austin  4-3
106: Alexander Gorlin (TRE) p.Timothy Yuro  4:52
113: Joseph Coyle (TRS) p. Jake Shuster  3:46
120: Zach Martin (TRS) p. Jeremiah Dillion  0:14
126: Nicholas Gallicchio (TRS) md. Joseph Gamboa  11-2
132: Owen McClave (TRS) p. Dante Rotella  0:59
138: Cole Corrigan (TRS) p. Chandler Apple  0:48
145: Dylan Parks (TRS) d. Marco Morales  8-5
152: Francesco LoScrudato (TRS) p. Tyler Machnik  2:44
160: Andrew Meyers (TRE) tf. Vinny Merlo  18-3 4:34
170: Marques Alexander (TRS) d. Michael Moores  9-5




1/5: Brick Memorial  48  - TR South  26
113: Matt Wardlaw (W) p. Joseph Coyle  1:50
120: Riley Cheung (TRS) p. Chris Lawrence  0:30
126: Gianni Ghione (BM) p. Nick Gallicchio  1:32
132: Justin Intile (BM) md. David Maldonado  10-2
138: Cole Corrigan (TRS) tf. Chris Richardson  19-4
145: Owen McClave (TRS) p. Jake Geoffroy  2:53
152: Luke Vescovi (BM) tf. Dylan Parks  20-5
160: Casey Wines (BM) d. Vinny Merlo  12-8
170: Anthony Mitchell (BM) by forfeit
182: Marques Alexander (TRS) d. Ron Hopping  9-5
195: Teddy Suarez (TRS) p. Dakota Wade  0:15
220: Chris Hayes (BM) by forfeit
285: Nick Rivera (BM) p. Jonathan Kobus  0:33
106: Joe Rotundo (BM) p. Timothy Yuro  0:45



12/21: Jackson Memorial  57  -  TR South  13
113: Jeremiah Nash (JM) by forfeit
120: Mike Spino (JM) d. Riley Cheong  4-0
126: Matt McGowan (JM) by forfeit
132: Owen McClave (TRS) p. Logan Reese  0:30
138: Cole Corrigan (TRS) md. Mike Christie  18-7
145: Tim Hamann (JM) by forfeit
152: Jay Epperly (JM) p. William Cox  1:13
160: Kyle Johnson (JM) d. Dylan Parks  3-2
170: Marques Alexander (TRS) d. Justin Martin-Culet  14-12 SV
182: Dave Lemay (JM) p. Josh Mendez  2:31
195: Adante Davis (JM) by forfeit
220: Chris Mondello (JM) by forfeit
Hwt: Austin Ostrander (JM) d. John Kobus  3-2
106: Carsten DiGiantomasso (JM) p. Tim Yuro  3:13




12/19: TR South @ TCNJ Pride Tournament

MEDAL WINNERS

2nd Place

132: Owen McClave
138: Cole Corrigan





2015-2016 Season Preview

Head Coach: Ron Laycock (19th Season)2015 Final Record: 18-5
#4 in Shore Conference
2nd Place District 24
State Sectional SJG4 Finalists
Tied 4th Place A-South
11th Place Walter Woods Tournament
2nd Place TCNJ Tournament


With only three seniors, this will be a young team for Coach Laycock and the Indians that will be breaking in several new faces into the lineup.

What TRS does have returning is one of the best foursomes in the Shore with the run of Nick Gallicchio, Zach Martin, Owen McClave, and Cole Corrigan. McClave, who enters the year with 112 career wins, is the big name of the group. The 3-time District and 2-time Region champ wrestled his way to a 5th place finish in Atlantic City last season, and will be among the contenders for a spot on top of the podium at Boardwalk Hall in 2016. Corrigan and Gallicchio are both coming off outstanding rookie seasons, having both claimed D24 titles, with Corrigan punching a ticket to AC after placing 2nd in the Region. Martin, a D24 runner-up in 2014, is expected to miss the early portion of the season with an injury. Underclassmen are expected to man the 106-120 slots, highlighted by promising frosh Riley Cheong, who is coming off a very successful run in the youth programs.

With the losses of Antrez Clagon, Joe Salvato, and Quentin DeCarlo to graduation, the Indians will have a bit of rebuilding to do in the upper half of the lineup. The most experienced returners are Francesco LoScrudato, Dillon Parks, and Marques Alexander in the 152-170 range, leaving the upperweights to be manned by a group of juniors and sophomores that will be looking to improve as the season progresses.

With so many new starters, and the brutal A-South schedule, it will be tough for South to duplicate their dual win totals from the previous seasons. The big names down low are going to rack up the wins throughout the season and have late February/early March success, but a hope here can be that the tough schedule speeds up the growing process for the newcomers and they can make some nice runs in the postseason as well.



Possible Lineup in 2016
Wgt
 Wrestler
2015
Notes
106
 (Fr) Tim Yuro


113
 (So) Joe Coyle
4-7

113/120
 (Fr) Riley Cheong


126
 (So) Nick Gallicchio
24-8
1st D24
126
 (Jr) Zach Martin
19-12
2nd D24 in 2014
132
 (Sr) Owen McClave
35-2
1st D24 / 1st R6 / 5th NJ
138
 (So) Cole Corrigan
30-6
1st D24 / 2nd R6
145
 (Jr) Kenny Kelly


152/160
 (Jr) Dylan Parks
3-7

152/160
 (Sr) Francesco LoScrudato
13-15

170
 (Sr) Marques Alexander
5-5

182/195
 (Jr) Josh Mendez
0-1

182/195
 (So) Teddy Suarez


220
 (So) Nick Florio


220
 (Jr) Haniel Morales


Hwt
 (Jr) Jon Kobus


                
                                             
                  
                                                     


Graduated in 2015
Wgt
 Wrestler
Record
Post-Season
132
 James Olivera
5-14

138
 Michael Wegeman
0-2

160
 Antrez Clagon
33-6
1st D24, 3rd R6
182
 Joe Salvato
34-3
1st D24, 2nd R6, 8th NJ
195
 Quentin DeCarlo
25-4
1st D24
220
 James Kearny
9-2

                
                                       
                  
                                                     


























































































Toms River South Indians Wrestling