55 Hyers St.
Toms River, NJ 08753
732-505-5735
(Ocean County)

SCHOOL WEBSITE
DIRECTIONS


Page Sponsored By:


Program Est.

1937

Mascot
Indians

Colors
Maroon & White

Athletic Director
John MacIntosh

Head Coach
Ron Laycock
(16th Season in 2014)

Assistants
Joe Adelizzi
Paul Sternlieb
Devin Mesanko

Section
SJ Group 3

Division
A-South

District
24




Team Titles

1 Time Sectional

4 Time SCT


5 Time District

Individuals

7 State Champions
(Last: Clagon - 2013)

35 State Place Winners
(Last: Corrigan, Clagon - 2013)

37 Region Champions
(Last: McClave - 2014)

120 District Champions
(Last: Four in 2014)

All-Time Records

Career Wins - 125
Kyle Bilquist
(2001-2004)

Season Wins - 41
BJ Clagon
(2012)



Shore Conference Wrestling


Final Record: 17-9
2nd Place District 24
State Sectional Semifinalists
5th Place A-South
2nd Place Walter Woods Tournament
6th Place Holmdel Holiday Tournament
2nd Place TCNJ Pride Tournament

TheShoreConference.com Wrestler of the Year
(So) Owen McClave - 113

2014 Record: 38-3 / Team Leader in Wins
Region 6 Champion
District 24 Champion
Walter Woods Tournament Champion
TCNJ Pride Champion






2014 Recap

3/9: Season Ends for South Wrestlers in Atlantic City

State Tournament Agates


113: (So) Owen McClave (WB3)
PQ: Owen McClave (Toms River South) md. Kyle DiNapoli (Voorhees)  8-0
    QF: Zack Firestone (Clearview) d. Owen McClave (Toms River South)  4-3
    WB3: Bobby Jordan (Woodbridge) d. Owen McClave (Toms River South)  4-31

126: (Sr) Brandon Murray (WB2)
PRELIM: Tyler Hrycak (Wayne Valley) d. Brandon Murray (Toms River South)  6-5
    WB1: Brandon Murray (Toms River South) d. Matt Noble (DePaul)  5-0
    WB2: Christian Innarella (Delbarton) d. Brandon Murray (Toms River South)  7-0

170: (Jr) Antrez Clagon (WB2)
PRELIM: Antrez Clagon (Toms River South) p. Jala'a Darwish (Passaic Valley)  4:25
    PQ: Josef Johnson (Delbarton) d. Antrez Clagon (Toms River South)  3-1
    WB1: Antrez Clagon (Toms River South) d. Joe Sindoni (Clearview)  3-2
    WB2: Kellen Whitney (Hammonton) d. Antrez Clagon (Toms River South)  3-1



3/1: McClave Wins Region Title; Indians Advance Three to AC

Region 6 Agates


106: (Fr) Zack Martin (WB2)
PRELIM: #7 (Fr) Zack Martin (TR South) d. #10 (So) Ed Barrett (Raritan)  9-2
QF: #2 (Sr) Daniel Rackliffe (Brick Twp) vs. #7 (Fr) Zack Martin (TR South)  4-2
WB1: #7 (Fr) Zack Martin (TR South) d. #3 (Jr) Jeff DeLuise (Barnegat)  3-1
WB2: #1 (Jr) Freddy Terranova (Jackson Memorial) md. #7 (Fr) Zack Martin (TR South)  11-0

113: (So) Owen McClave (1st Place)
QF: #1 (So) Owen McClave (TR South) d. #8 (Jr) Colin Monahan (Freehold Boro)  7-0
SF: #1 (So) Owen McClave (TR South) d. #4 (Jr) James Knoeller (Southern)  8-1
FINAL: #1 (So) Owen McClave (TR South) d. #2 (Sr) Nick DePierro (Freehold Twp)  2-1

126: (Sr) Brandon Murray (3rd Place)
QF: #5 (Sr) Brandon Murray (TR South) d. #4 (Sr) Dom Franciosi (Middletown South)  5-3
SF: #1 (Sr) Ryan Budzek (Pt Boro) d. #5 (Sr) Brandon Murray (TR South)  4-2
WB2: #5 (Sr) Brandon Murray (TR South) d. #7 (So) Anthony Gagliano (Howell)  3-0
3RD: #5 (Sr) Brandon Murray (TR South) d. #6 (Sr) Andrew Tonneson (Southern)  6-0

160: (Jr) Joe Salvato (4th Place)
QF: #3 (Jr) Joe Salvato (TR South) d. #6 (Sr) Connor Sheehan (Raritan)  3-1 SV
SF: #2 (So) Brett Donner (Wall) d. #3 (Jr) Joe Salvato (TR South)  7-3
WB2: #3 (Jr) Joe Salvato (TR South) d. #4 (Jr) Cliff Ruggiero (Brick Memorial)  8-6
3RD: #5 (Sr) TJ Liquori (Jackson Liberty) d. #3 (Jr) Joe Salvato (TR South)  1-0

170: (Jr) Antrez Clagon (2nd Place)
QF: #1 (Jr) Antrez Clagon (TR South) d. #8 (Sr) Connor Mullan (Long Branch)  9-3
SF: #1 (Jr) Antrez Clagon (TR South) d. #5 (Sr) Chris Hartigan (Matawan)  5-2
FINAL: #2 (Jr) Dean Sherry (Brick Twp) d. #1 (Jr) Antrez Clagon (TR South)  3-2

195: (Sr) Richie Gonzalez (WB2)
PRELIM: #11 (Sr) Richie Gonzalez (TR South) d. #6 (Jr) Ray Fattaruso (Brick Twp)  7-5
QF: #3 (Jr) Tyree Sutton (Keansburg) md. #11 (Sr) Richie Gonzalez (TR South)  10-0
WB1: #11 (Sr) Richie Gonzalez (TR South) d. #7 (Sr) Nick Dzuna (Pt Boro)  1-0
WB2: #4 (Sr) Tyler Romanelli (Wall) d. #11 (Sr) Richie Gonzalez (TR South)  4-1

Hwt: (Jr) James Kearny (2v3)
PRELIM: #11 (Sr) Zach Andrews (Barnegat) d. #6 (Jr) James Kearny (TR South)  3-1



2/22: South Crowns 4 Champions; Finishes 2nd at Districts

D24 Medal Winners


1st Place
113: Owen McClave
126: Brandon Murray
160: Joe Salvato
170: Antrez Clagon


2nd Place
106: Zack Martin
Hwt: James Kearney


3rd Place
195: Richie Gonzalez




2/15: TR South  41  -  Timber Creek  23
126 John Amato (TC) tf. Joe Olivera  17-0
132 Dylan Parks (TRS) d. Koty Nash  7-1
138 Lorenzo Ruggiero (TC) d. Brandon Murray  2-0
145 Blaine Shade (TC) d. Francesco Loscrudato  7-0
152 AiJuan Johnson (TRS) p. Alex Carpenter  1:58
160 Joey DiMartino (TC) won by forfeit
170 Antrez Clagon (TRS) p. Andres Camacho  0:41
182 Quentin DeCarlo (TRS) md. Ed Ditolla  11-3
195 Kashon Gordan (TC) p. Joshua Mendez  0:27
220 Richard Gonzalez (TRS) d. Joe Morett  2-1 (OT)
285 James Kearney (TRS) p. Gabriel Hardy  3:30
106 Zack Martin (TRS) md. Keanu Taylor  9-0
113 Owen McClave (TRS) won by forfeit
120 James Olivera (TRS) d. Domenic Augello  5-1

2/15: TR South  49  -  Northern Burlington  20
120 Vincent Hellthaler (NB) d. James Olivera  2-0
126 Garrett Tobin (NB) tf. Ryan Flannery  19-3
132 Brandon Murray (TRS) p. Michael Taylor  0:33
138 Josh Berg (NB) d. Dylan Parks  4-0
145 Quy Dinh (TRS) p. Joel Buchanan  3:24
152 Francesco Loscrudato (TRS) p. Pat Carver  3:24
160 AiJuan Johnson (TRS) p. James Breslin  0:49
170 Antrez Clagon (TRS) p. Miles Tobin  3:01
182 Quentin DeCarlo (TRS) md. Stephen Newcomer  9-1
195 Richard Gonzalez (TRS) p. Steven Truex  1:16
220 Avery Lucas (NB) p. Joshua Mendez  5:55
285 James Kearney (TRS) p. Joe Greco  0:43
106 Anthony Foggia (NB) d. Zack Martin  3-1
113 Owen McClave (TRS) d. Vincent Foggia  7-2

2/15: TR South  56  -  Lower Cape May  12
113 Owen McClave (TRS) d. Eric Pruszinski  9-5
120 James Olivera (TRS) p. Tyler Horton  4:41
126 Joe Olivera (TRS) d. Adam Cabrera  11-9 (OT)
132 Dylan Parks (TRS) d. Jared Osborn  11-7
138 Brandon Murray (TRS) md. Alex Soriano  11-1
145 Quy Dinh (TRS) won by forfeit
152 Noah Gormersall (LCM) won by forfeit
160 AiJuan Johnson (TRS) p. Michael Yorio  1:03
170 Antrez Clagon (TRS) md. Zack Cambell  16-5
182 Quentin DeCarlo (TRS) md. Renzo Notch  13-3
195 Cory Damiana (LCM) p. Richard Gonzalez  2:26
220 Joshua Mendez (TRS) won by forfeit
285 James Kearney (TRS) won by pin over Doug Flitcroft  1:54
106 Zack Martin (TRS) tf. Alexander Pruszinski  19-4




2/12 - SJG3: Kingsway  39  -  TR South  29
132 Joshua Nagel (K) md. Dylan Parks  12-3
138 Brandon Murray (TRS) p. Dante Maccarone  3:10
145 Rory Bushby (K) tf. Francesco Loscrudato  20-5
152 Michael Morris (K) p. Quy Dinh  1:08
160 John Wilson (K) p. AiJuan Johnson  0:57
170 Antrez Clagon (TRS) p. Joseph Doman  0:32
182 Quentin DeCarlo (TRS) md. Joe Massing  13-3
195 Richard Gonzalez (TRS) md. Shane Wexler  8-0
220 Devin Steele (K) won by forfeit
285 James Kearney (TRS) d. Ronald Ippolite  8-1
106 Trace Kinner (K) d. Zack Martin  5-2
113 Owen McClave (TRS) p. Atlee Cullison  3:25
120 Trent Tutko (K) d. James Olivera  6-2
126 Stanley Atkinson (K) p. Joe Olivera  1:50




2/10 - SJG3 QF: TR South  34  -  Moorestown  28
138 Brandon Murray (TRS) md. Joseph Inglis  13-0
145 John Menendez (M) md. Francesco Loscrudato  14-2
152 Nate Dalmass (M) d. AiJuan Johnson  8-3
160 William Mason (M) p. Vincent Merlo  1:29
170 Anthony Williamson (M) won by forfeit
182 Antrez Clagon (TRS) won by forfeit
195 Quentin DeCarlo (TRS) p. Anthony Ehrline  3:14
220 Tyreek Smith (M) d. Richard Gonzalez  4-1
285 James Kearney (TRS) p. Zach Moore  1:56
106 Zack Martin (TRS) d. Will Corbi  5-1
113 Owen McClave (TRS) p. Estavan Soto  1:03
120 Wes Sporer (M) d. James Olivera  2-1
126 Shayan Bhutta (M) d. Joe Olivera  5-4
132 Dylan Parks (TRS) d. Kevin Hughes  12-8




2/8: Watchung Hills  46  -  TR South  24
195 Quentin DeCarlo (TRS) d. Ernesto Anazco  7-3
220 Richard Gonzalez (TRS) d. Mike Schmidt  3-1 (SV)
285 Anthony Carbajal (WH) p. James Kearney  0:40
106 Max Meyers (WH) md. Zack Martin  8-0
113 Owen McClave (TRS) p. Marc Larson  2:19
120 James Olivera (TRS) p. Nick DiRosa  2:00
126 Alex Pollera (WH) p. Ryan Flannery  1:04
132 Palmer Ferrara (WH) d. Joe Olivera  6-3
138 Mike Magaldo (WH) d. Brandon Murray  13-6
145 Kevin Rojas (WH) won by forfeit
152 Stephen Tyls (WH) p. Quy Dinh  1:10
160 Lukas Ihringer (WH) p. AiJuan Johnson  5:11
170 Antrez Clagon (TRS) p. Ben Gomes  6:00
182 Michael Terpack (WH) won by forfeit

2/8: Caldwell  39  -  TR South  27
182 Quentin DeCarlo (TRS) d. Joseph Valentino  11-8
195 Joseph Bongo (C) d. Richard Gonzalez  6-5 (UTB)
220 Ian Davidson (C) won by forfeit
285 James Kearney (TRS) p. Steven Fano  0:24
106 Zack Martin (TRS) d. Kyle Maw  6-2
113 Owen McClave (TRS) d. Dean Caravela  2-1 (UTB)
120 Mario Pitch (C) d. James Olivera  5-1
126 Christian Dalla Riva (C) p. Ryan Flannery  1:38
132 Brandon Murray (TRS) p. Anthony Valentino  1:26
138 Nick Russomanno (C) won by forfeit
145 Ryan Condit (C) won by injury default over Francesco Loscrudato  2:53
152 Raymond Iodice (C) p. Quy Dinh  0:58
160 Ryan Schaffer (C) d. AiJuan Johnson  8-2
170 Antrez Clagon (TRS) p. Mason Pitch  0:39




2/6: TR South  46  -  Middletown South  30
132 Brandon Murray (TRS) p. Louis Avena  1:51
138 Nicholas Koehler (MS) p. Dylan Parks  3:53
145 Garrett Rumsby (MS) p. Quy Dinh  0:09
152 Brendan Rumsby (MS) p. AiJuan Johnson  1:59
160 Matthew Best (MS) won by forfeit
170 Antrez Clagon (TRS) md. Kevin Fisher  18-7
182 Quentin DeCarlo (TRS) p. Trent Giglio  3:28
195 Richard Gonzalez (TRS) d. Sean Killeen  3-0
220 Dylan Rogers (MS) won by forfeit
285 James Kearney (TRS) d. Taylor Hendrickson  6-3
106 Zack Martin (TRS) won by forfeit
113 Deandre Washington (TRS) won by forfeit
120 James Olivera (TRS) won by forfeit
126 Owen McClave (TRS) won by forfeit




2/1: TR South  38  -  Cinnaminson  27
220 Tom Halecki (C) d. Eugene Corbin  1-0
285 James Kearney (TRS) d. Keith Swartley  2-1
106 Zack Martin (TRS) p. Jarrod Averill  0:46
113 Brett Golembeski (TRS) md. TJ Emanuel  11-0
120 Owen McClave (TRS) p. Kevin Fisher  1:45
126 Austin Emery (C) d. Joe Olivera  5-4 (SV)
132 Brandon Murray (TRS) md. Anthony Pencook  9-1
138 Chandler Pons (C) d. Justin Lubranicki  12-9
145 Andrew DeStefano (C) won by pin over Quy Dinh  1:50
152 Pat Morton (C) p. Vincent Merlo  0:51
160 Joe Salvato (TRS) p. Shaun Davilla  0:52
170 Antrez Clagon (TRS) p. Tyler Addlesberger  1:11
182 Quentin DeCarlo (TRS) d. Zack Sireci  5-1
195 Ryan Addlesberger (C) won by forfeit


2/1: TR South  48  -  Barnegat  16
195 Gregory Moran (B) d. Richard Gonzalez  8-4
220 Michael Stoma (B) won by forfeit
285 James Kearney (TRS) d. Zachary Andrews  3-1 (OT)
106 Jeffery DeLuise (B) d. Zack Martin  4-3
113 Brett Golembeski (TRS) p. Nichole Truzack  1:23
120 James Olivera (TRS) p. Shemar Jarrett  3:29
126 Owen McClave (TRS) p. Jovan Mancio  1:00
132 Brandon Murray (TRS) p. Jared Mancio  1:15
138 Justin Lubranicki (TRS) d. Jesse Mancio  14-8
145 Charles Layer (Barnegat) md. Quy Dinh  11-2
152 AiJuan Johnson (TRS) p. Richard Schmalz  2:45
160 Francesco Loscrudato (TRS) d. Isaiah Scott  9-3
170 Antrez Clagon (TRS) d. Gregory Schmalz  3-2
182 Quentin DeCarlo (TRS) won by forfeit

2/1: TR South  60  -  Marlboro  22
182 Antrez Clagon (TRS) won by forfeit
195 Quentin DeCarlo (TRS) won by forfeit
220 Richard Gonzalez (TRS) p. Chris Owens  1:14
285 James Kearney (TRS) p. Alex Shtindler  4:59
106 Zack Martin (TRS) p. Justin Sheinwald  0:50
113 Erik Delgado (M) md. Brett Golembeski  12-2
120 Owen McClave (TRS) p. Shane Mullan  5:27
126 Mike Doukas (M) p. Ryan Flannery  3:33
132 Brandon Murray (TRS) p. Mike Notkin  1:46
138 Justin Lubranicki (TRS) p. Robert Gluck  0:15
145 Peter Powell (M) p. Quy Dinh  3:51
152 Daniel Saraiva (M) p. Francesco Loscrudato  2:21
160 AiJuan Johnson (TRS) p. Lawerence Katsman  1:12
170 Joe Salvato (TRS) won by forfeit




1/30 SCT PQ: Wall  39  -  TR South  30
113: Owen McClave (TRS) p. Ryan Valente  0:55
120: Denzel Tovar (W) won by forfeit
126: Joe Demuner (W) p. James Olivera  1:10
132: Brandon Murray (TRS) p. Connor Albrecht  2:59
138: Chad McClelland (W) p. Dylan Parks  5:17
145: Josh Glantzman (W) p. Justin Lubranicki  2:01
152: Jack Wishart (W) d. Francesco Loscrudato  7-4
160: AiJuan Johnson (TRS) p. Dylan Bale  2:30
170: Brett Donner (W) d. Joe Salvato  7-2
182: Matt McKenzie (W) won by forfeit
195: Tyler Romanelli (W) d. Quentin DeCarlo  5-0
220: Richard Gonzalez (TRS) won by forfeit
285: James Kearney (TRS) won by forfeit
106: No Match




1/27: Brick Twp  38  -  TR South  32
170: Dean Sherry (BT) won by forfeit
182: Antrez Clagon (TRS) tf. Anthony Rusignuolo  2:34 19-3
195: Quentin DeCarlo (TRS) d. Ryan Jachim  9-2
220: Ray Fattaruso (BT) d. Richard Gonzalez  5-0
285: James Kearney (TRS) p. Kelvin Tomasello  0:46
106: Daniel Rackliffe (BT) p. Zack Martin  0:26
113: Owen McClave (TRS) p. Anthony Costanza  3:28
120: Thomas Wright (BT) d. James Olivera  9-2
126: Thomas Costanza (BT) d. Joe Olivera  8-4
132: Brandon Murray (TRS) p. Zack Botnick  0:46
138: Jack Mclafferty (BT) p. Justin Lubranicki  2:51
145: William Scott (BT) tf. Quy Dinh  2:16 16-0
152: Nicholas Pollara (BT) p. Francesco Loscrudato  3:04
160: Joe Salvato (TRS) won by forfeit




1/25: TR South  49  -  Allentown  18
113: Owen McClave (TRS) p. Thomas Weitz  2:57
120: Brett Golembeski (TRS) won by forfeit
126: James Olivera (TRS) md. Connor Marks  13-4
132: Dylan Parks (TRS) won by forfeit
138: Brandon Murray (TRS) d. Jordan Rugo  3-1
145: Jack Giglia (A) p. Justin Lubranicki  2:49
152: Francesco Loscrudato (TRS) p. Joey Patrylow  3:37
160: Joe Salvato (TRS) p. Jake Dau  1:23
170: Antrez Clagon (TRS) p. Colin Roy  1:05
182: Zack Turner (A) d. Quentin DeCarlo  4-2 (OT)
195: Tom O'Shaughnessy (A) d. Richard Gonzalez  5-0
220: Jason Bennett (A) won by forfeit
285: James Kearney (TRS) d. Jacob Stein  3-1
106: Zack Martin (TRS) d. Sebastian Rizzo  2-0

1/25: TR South  38  -  Lenape  26
285: James Kearney (TRS) p. Jullian Singh  0:21
106: Zack Martin (TRS) p. Robert McGrogen  1:33
113: Owen McClave (TRS) won by forfeit
120: James Olivera (TRS) d. JT Bell  5-1
126: Noah Snively (L) md. Joe Olivera  11-3
132: Brandon Murray (TRS) p. Richard Smith  3:51
138: Joseph Sciortino (L) md. Jason Cairns  10-2
145: Justin Lubranicki (TRS) md. Blaise Nardelli  21-7
152: Connor Gardner (L) p. Francesco Loscrudato  1:05
160: Joe Salvato (TRS) d. Kyle McIntyre  5-3
170: Austin Wright (L) d. Antrez Clagon  6-3
182: Quentin DeCarlo (TRS) md. Andrew Morrill  9-1
195: Darius Montague (L) d. Richard Gonzalez  5-2
220: Tyler Steffa (L) won by forfeit




1/23: TR South  39  -  TR North  30
138: Ryan O'Donnell (TRN) p. Jason Cairns  3:33
145: Justin Lubranicki (TRS) d. Michael DeGennaro  12-7
152: Dylan DaSilva (TRN) won by forfeit
160: Francesco Loscrudato (TRS) d. Anthony Conception  6-4
170: Joe Salvato (TRS) p. Franco Galasso  0:24
182: Tyler MacLaine (TRN) won by forfeit
195: Quentin DeCarlo (TRS) d. Alex Scherer  3-1
220: Michael Siwiec (TRN) p. Richard Gonzalez  1:50
285: James Kearney (TRS) p. Andres Espinosa  0:50
106: Zack Martin (TRS) d. Walter Orellana  1-0
113: Owen McClave (TRS) p. Shawn Kurinzi  0:47
120: Patrick O'Donnell (TRN) p. James Olivera  3:54
126: Joe Olivera (TRS) d. Omer Farouk  6-4
132: Brandon Murray (TRS) won by forfeit





1/18: TR South  40  -  Passaic Valley  33
145: John Nakhleh (PV) p. Justin Lubranicki  2:14
152: Franklyn Cruz (PV) p. AiJuan Johnson  3:56
160: Joe Salvato (TRS) tf. Muhammad Darwish  4:10 15-0
170: Antrez Clagon (TRS) d. Jala'a Darwish  7-4
182: Quentin DeCarlo (TRS) p. Diego Alvarez  3:45
195: Christopher Armagno (PV) won by forfeit
220: Richard Gonzalez (TRS) p. Gianni Palumbo  3:53
285: Patrick Andriani (PV) d. James Kearney  3-0
106: Zack Martin (TRS) p. Nicholas DeNora  1:03
113: Owen McClave (TRS) won by forfeit
120: James Olivera (TRS) p. Parsa Arfai  1:35
126: Tyler Tepe (PV) p. Joe Olivera  3:44
132: Brandon Murray (TRS)d. Billy Bici  3-0
138: Thomas Dunphy (PV) won by forfeit


1/18: Delsea  42  -  TR South  29

138: John Pierson (D) p. Jason Cairns  0:53
145: Anthony Demarco (D) p. Justin Lubranicki  1:07
152: Dom Demarco (D) p. Francesco Loscrudato  1:04
160: Joe Salvato (TRS) p. Brett Hughes  0:18
170: Antrez Clagon (TRS) p. Vincent DeGeorge  1:04
182: Victor Defrance (D) d. Quentin DeCarlo  2-0
195: Joe Fabrizio (D) won by forfeit
220: Richard Gonzalez (TRS) d. Greg Halikman  3-0
285: Bryan Dobzanski (D) p. James Kearney  3:01

106: Zack Martin (TRS) d. Nick Gaetano  4-1
113: Owen McClave (TRS) p. John Hassett  1:27
120: Kevin Huck (D) d. James Olivera  3-1
126: Tom Carney (D) p. Joe Olivera  1:46
132: Brandon Murray (TRS) p. Jordan Boullion  1:16




1/17: TR South  54  -  Lacey  16
138: Connor Garrity (L) p. Jason Cairns  3:06
145: Andrew Garrity (L) md. Justin Lubranicki  18-7
152: Kyle Brandt (L) d. Francesco Loscrudato  11-5
160: Joe Salvato (TRS) p. Dante Soto  2:25
170: Antrez Clagon (TRS) won by forfeit
182: Quentin DeCarlo (TRS) p. Troy Dittenhoffer  1:53
195: Richard Gonzalez (TRS) p. Jacob Post  1:40
220: Michael Rutter (TRS) won by forfeit
285: James Kearney (TRS) p. Ray DiBenedetto  1:10
106: Zack Martin (TRS) p. Jacob Meimin 1:08
113: Owen McClave (TRS) p. Anthony Datello  1:34
120: James Olivera (TRS) d. George Hicks  6-4
126: Sam Moynihan (L) d. Joe Olivera  15-8
132: Brandon Murray (TRS) d. Nick Vecci  6-0




1/15: TR South  61  -  TR East  13
106: Zack Martin (TRS) p. Gerard Buono  3:21
113: Owen McClave (TRS) p. Edward Rodriguez  1:23
120: Yoseph Borai (TRE) md. James Olivera  11-3
126: Tyler Machnik (TRE) d. Joe Olivera  11-5
132: Brandon Murray (TRS) won by forfeit
138: Justin Lubranicki (TRS) p. Nick D'Arcy  3:18
145: Jonathan Socks (TRE) p. Quy Dinh  3:37
152: Francesco Loscrudato (TRS) p. Jonathan Alicchio  0:35
160: AiJuan Johnson (TRS) p. John Hrabar  1:11
170: Joe Salvato (TRS) md. Alexander Austin  15-6
182: Antrez Clagon (TRS) p. Jake Dallago  0:56
195: Quentin DeCarlo (TRS) p. Justin Hertler  1:25
220: Richard Gonzalez (TRS) p. Edgar Serrano  0:54
285: James Kearney (TRS) d. Joseph Dietrich  1-0





1/11: Brick Memorial  47  -  TR South  22
113: Luke Vescovi (BM) won by forfeit
120: Owen McClave (TRS) d. Luis Bocalman  2-0
126: Jose Bocalman (BM) tf. Joe Olivera  5:28 18-3
132: Brandon Murray (TRS) tf. Anthony Mitchel  4:29 15-0
138: Joe Stowers (BM) tf. Jason Cairns  5:40 16-1
145: Alec Donovan (BM) p. Justin Lubranicki  1:45
152: Rob Ruggiero (BM) won by forfeit
160: Joe Salvato (TRS) p. Tim Santiago  1:08
170: Antrez Clagon (TRS) tf. Connor Owen  5:58 19-4
182: Nicholas Costa (BM) md. Quentin DeCarlo  9-1
195: Richard Gonzalez (TRS) d. Bob Mitler  3-2
220: Tyler Poling (BM) won by forfeit
285: Nick Rivera (BM) p. James Kearney  2:33
106: Gianni Ghione (BM) d. Zack Martin  7-4



1/8: Southern  54  -  TR South  13
120: Chris Crane (SR) d. Owen McClave  2-1  (OT)
126: Andrew Tonneson (SR) p. James Olivera  0:58
132: Brandon Murray (TRS) md. Bryan Brown  8-0
138: Matt Wilhelm (SR) p. Jason Cairns  2:42
145: Zach Wilhelm (SR) p. Quy Dinh  1:16
152: Joe Toci (SR) p. Francesco Loscrudato  1:54
160: Nicholas Racanelli (SR) d. Joe Salvato  4-2
170: Gerardo Jorge (SR) d. Antrez Clagon  3-1
182: Quentin DeCarlo (TRS) won by forfeit
195: Patrick Ferraro (SR) p. Richard Gonzalez  4:00
220: Evan Giberson (SR) won by forfeit
285: Jesse Bauta (SR) d. James Kearney  2-1
106: Zack Martin (TRS) d. Frank Amiano  7-0
113: James Knoeller (SR) won by forfeit





1/6: Jackson Memorial  37  -  TR South  21
138: Hunter Reese (JM) d. Jason Cairns  4-2 (OT)
145: Tim Hamann (JM) p. Quy Dinh  1:01
152: Sean Leahey (JM) p. Francesco Loscrudato  0:35
160: Joe Salvato (TRS) p. Jarret Digiantomasso  1:22
170: Antrez Clagon (TRS) d. Adante Davis  8-1
182: Connor Bohringer (JM) d. Quentin DeCarlo  2-0
195: Kenneth Bradley (JM) won by forfeit
220: Broderick Graham (JM) d. Richard Gonzalez  2-1 (OT)
285: James Kearney (TRS) d. Austin Ostrander  5-0
106: Zack Martin (TRS) d. Michael Spino  3-1
113: John Moss (JM) won by forfeit
120: Owen McClave (TRS) d. Fred Terranova  5-1
126: Zack Baker (JM) md. Joe Olivera  9-0
132: Brandon Murray (TRS) d. Austin Clarke  4-0




1/4: TR South  40  -  Central  24
160: Connor Pullen (CR) p. AiJuan Johnson  3:38
170: Joe Salvato (TRS) md. Brett Lyons  15-4
182: Antrez Clagon (TRS) d. Jake Paton  2-0
195: Quentin DeCarlo (TRS) d. Josh Foca  7-4
220: Richard Gonzalez (TRS) d. Jordan Hardy  1-0
285: James Kearney (TRS) d. Atanacio Carrillo  4-1
106: Nick Santonastasso (CR) won by forfeit
113: Alexander Saggau (CR) p. Deandre Washington  1:10
120: Mike Drake (CR) d. James Olivera  5-4
126: Owen McClave (TRS) p. Nick Tomaio  0:39
132: Brandon Murray (TRS) p. Dan Buhagiar  3:55
138: Jason Cairns (TRS) won by forfeit
145: Tyler Schaal (CR) d. Quy Dinh  12-7
152: Francesco Loscrudato (TRS) p. Chance Kaspetski  1:12

1/4: TR South  45  -  New Egypt  30
152: Francesco Loscrudato (TRS) p. Robert Newman  1:28
160: Joe Salvato (TRS) p. Chris Villipart  2:35
170: Antrez Clagon (TRS) p. Noah Viera  1:03
182: Daniel Septor (NE) p. Edward DeMarco  1:42
195: Quentin DeCarlo (TRS) won by forfeit
220: Kevin Hranj (NE) p. Joshua Mendez  1:45
285: No Match
106: Luis Mendoza (NE) won by forfeit
113: Sean Hagen (NE) p. David Maldonato  0:33
120: James Olivera (TRS) won by forfeit
126: Owen McClave (TRS) p. Ryan Hagen  0:24
132: Brandon Murray (TRS) p. Jarrett Grala  0:56
138: Ronald Archer (NE) p. Jason Cairns  2:18
145: Quy Dinh (TRS) d. Theodore Haefner  12-9

1/4: TR South  48  -  Colts Neck  26
145: Ian Pearson (CN) d. Quy Dinh  8-2
152: Dylan Campbell (CN) p. Francesco Loscrudato  0:50
160: Joe Salvato (TRS) p. Steven Barsky  1:29
170: Antrez Clagon (TRS) p. Joseph Giacalone  0:08
182: Quentin DeCarlo (TRS) p. Daniel Guirguis  1:03
195: Richard Gonzalez (TRS) p. Vincent Garguilo  3:09
220: Ligouri Fankhauser (CN) won by forfeit
285: James Kearney (TRS) d. Fred Womack  10-3
106: Zack Martin (TRS) p. Dominick Esposito  0:46
113: Austin Maltez (CN) p. Deandre Washington  0:27
120: Owen McClave (TRS) p. Andrew Ciccone  1:40
126: Nick Ottaviano (CN) tf. Joe Olivera  5:00 16-1
132: Brandon Murray (TRS) p. Gavin McDonnell  5:33
138: Jason Cairns (TRS) d. Matthew McAleer  6-4




12/30: Indians Finish 2nd at Walter Woods Tournament

Medal Winners


1st Place
113: Owen McClave
160: Joe Salvato
170: Antrez Clagon


3rd Place
106: Zack Martin
Hwt: James Kearney




12/27: Indian Wrestlers Place 6th at Holmdel Holiday Tournament

Medal Winners

2nd Place
120: James Olivera
195: Rich Gonzalez
Hwt: James Kearney


3rd Place
106: Zack Martin



12/21: Indians Finish 2nd at TCNJ Pride Tournament


Medal Winners

1st Place

113: Owen McClave
160: Joe Salvato
170: Antres Clagon
Hwt: James Kearny

2nd Place
182: Quinten DeCarlo

3rd Place
132: Brandon Murray
195: Rich Gonzalez




2013 Final Record: 22-3
#4 in NJ Coaches' Poll
#2 in Shore Conference
2nd Place District 24
Group 3 Finalists
SJG3 Sectional Champs
SCT Finalists
A-South Co-Champs
Walter Woods Tournament Champs
TCNJ Pride Champs


2014 Preview

Lower Half (106-145): Obviously, with the losses of the likes of Clagon, Corrigan, Theobold, and Maikisch, there will be some work to do reload the lowerweights.  Fortunately for South,  they have two standouts returning in senior Brandon Murray (D24 champ) and sophomore Owen McClave (1st D24, 2nd R6), to build around.  Many of the newcomers were stuck on the depth chart behind the logjam of talent the Indians had at these weight classes the last few years, and will eager to prove themselves.  At 106, South has freshman Zack Martin who joins the team after a successful intermediate career.

Upper Half (152-Hwt): An extremely tough group of juniors, that was sometimes overlooked last year because of the studs in the lower half, should have the chance to shine in 2014.  Antres Clagon and Quinten DeCarlo are both returning District finalists, and Joe Salvato was having a huge year before suffering an injury right before the postseason.  Mike Rutter and James Kearny are also double digit winners that help give South a real strong group of upperweights

Outlook:
Almost 200 wins were lost to graduation, but half of last year's regulars from the Group 3 finalists return, and there is a strong group of newcomers that are looking to keep the Indians from suffering a drop off from the team's previous success.  With so much talent throughout the lineup, and that brutal stretch up top, the Indians should be in the thick of things in the Top 10, the Divisional, Sectional, and District races.


Wgt
  Possible Lineup
2013 Record
106
 (Fr) Zack Martin

113
 (So) Owen McClave
39-5 / 1st D24, 2nd R6
113
 (Jr) James Olivera
6-7
120
 (Sr) Warren Clagget

120
 (Jr) Joe Olivera

126
 (So) Cody Payne

132
 (Sr) Brandon Murray
27-8 / 1st D24
132
 (Jr) Ryan Flannery
0-1
138
 (Jr) Jason Cairns
1-1
145
 (Sr) Justin Lubranicki

145
 (So) Francisco LoScrudato

152
 (Jr) Qui Dinh

152
 (So) Lucas Howland

160
 (Jr) Joe Salvato
27-3
170
 (Jr) Antrez Clagon
23-13 / 2nd D24
182
 (Jr) Quinten DeCarlo
27-11 / 2nd D24
195
 (Sr) Richie Gonzalez
4-9
220
 (Jr) Mike Rutter
17-16
220
 (Sr) Jesse Polozzo
4-3
Hwt
 (Jr) James Kearny
10-10
              
                                          
                                                
Graduated in 2013
Wgt
  Wrestler
2013 Record
113
 Kevin Corrigan
39-2 / 1st D24, 1st R6, 2nd NJ
126
 Andy Manzano
3-15
126
 Zach Maikisch
28-11 / 1st D24
132
 Matt Theobold
25-4
145
 BJ Clagon
44-0 / 1st D24, 1st R6, 1st NJ
145
 Charlie Carrero
1-3
145
 Tyler Zahradnik
5-12
152
 Garrett Applegate
17-10 / 3rd D24
152
 Matt Maroukis
0-1
Hwt
 Marvin Hayden
31-12 / 1st D24, 3rd R6
              
                                          
                                                









































































































wrestling wrestling wrestling


Toms River South High School Indians Wrestling TR South / Toms River, NJ / Toms River, New Jersey  / Ocean County Shore Conference Wrestling